WorldCat Identities

Hill, Polly 1914-2005

Overview
Works: 104 works in 302 publications in 3 languages and 5,266 library holdings
Genres: Film adaptations  Drama  Case studies  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Producer
Classifications: DT515.42, 309.16695
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Polly Hill
 
Most widely held works by Polly Hill
Masterpiece theatre( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 720 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elizabeth and Darcy, now six years married and with two young sons, are preparing for the lavish annual ball at their magnificent Pemberley home
The migrant cocoa-farmers of southern Ghana : a study in rural capitalism by Polly Hill( Book )

35 editions published between 1963 and 1999 in English and held by 646 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural Hausa; a village and a setting by Polly Hill( Book )

23 editions published between 1972 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 591 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study with special reference to the village of Batagarawa
Development economics on trial : the anthropological case for a prosecution by Polly Hill( Book )

18 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and held by 586 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in rural capitalism in West Africa by Polly Hill( Book )

17 editions published between 1970 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population, prosperity, and poverty : rural Kano, 1900 and 1970 by Polly Hill( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dry grain farming families : Hausaland (Nigeria) and Karnataka (India) compared by Polly Hill( Book )

11 editions published between 1982 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lydia and Maynard : the letters of Lydia Lopokova and John Maynard Keynes by Lydia Lopokova( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 1992 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The occupations of migrants in Ghana by Polly Hill( Book )

9 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gold Coast cocoa farmer; a preliminary survey by Polly Hill( Book )

12 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lydia and Maynard : letters between Lydia Lopokova and John Maynard Keynes by Lydia Lopokova( Book )

11 editions published between 1989 and 1992 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The unemployment services; a report prepared for the Fabian society by Polly Hill by Polly Hill( Book )

9 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Talking with Ewe seine fishermen and shallot farmers by Polly Hill( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An overview of the needs of children and youth in the urban community by Polly Hill( Book )

8 editions published between 1972 and 1980 in English and French and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Through the dark wood by Polly Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children's Creative Centre; methods and objectives by Polly Hill( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The myth of the amorphous peasantry: a northern Nigerian case study by Polly Hill( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nimble with numbers : engaging math experiences to enhance number sense and promote practice, grades 6 and 7 by Leigh Childs( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hausa MS12( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hausa are concentrated in northern Nigeria and adjacent Niger. They share a common religion, Islam, and a common language. This file consists of 19 documents and the majority cover the time period from ca. 1938-1975. Several documents focus on the Hausa of Zaria Province, including those by M.G. Smith and his wife, Mary F. Smith, who provide a comprehensive overview of Hausa ethnography. The documents written by other authors relate generally to land use, child development, childhood activities, history, religion, kinship, economy, politics, literature, and language. More specific topics include ethnic identities and spirit-possession. Works' monograph describes the culture of the Hausa in Chad. Cohen focuses on the Hausa in the Sabo section of Ibadan, Nigeria, and their relations with the Yoruba. Beik presents a detailed analysis, partly historical and partly literary, of Hausa theater in Niger
The study of individual poverty by Polly Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.11 for Masterpiec ... to 0.91 for Hausa MS12 ...)

Alternative Names
Humphreys, Mary Eglantyne Hill

Humphreys, Mary Eglantyne Hill 1914-2005

Humphreys, Polly

Хилл, Полли

Languages
English (182)

Italian (1)

French (1)

Covers
Rural Hausa; a village and a settingDevelopment economics on trial : the anthropological case for a prosecutionStudies in rural capitalism in West AfricaPopulation, prosperity, and poverty : rural Kano, 1900 and 1970Dry grain farming families : Hausaland (Nigeria) and Karnataka (India) comparedNimble with numbers : engaging math experiences to enhance number sense and promote practice, grades 6 and 7