WorldCat Identities

Hille, Einar 1894-1979

Overview
Works: 167 works in 796 publications in 6 languages and 8,081 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Handbooks and manuals  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Editor, Translator, Honoree
Classifications: QA303, 515
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Einar Hille
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Einar Hille
Functional analysis and semi-groups by Einar Hille( Book )

99 editions published between 1943 and 2008 in 4 languages and held by 1,097 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus : one and several variables, with analytic geometry by Saturnino L Salas( Book )

41 editions published between 1962 and 1990 in English and held by 791 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analytic function theory by Einar Hille( Book )

in English and held by 783 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus; one and several variables by Saturnino L Salas( Book )

72 editions published between 1971 and 2007 in 6 languages and held by 722 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"For ten editions, readers have turned to Salas to learn the difficult concepts of calculus without sacrificing rigor. The book consistently provides clear calculus content to help them master these concepts and understand its relevance to the real world. Throughout the pages, it offers a perfect balance of theory and applications to elevate their mathematical insights. Readers will also find that the book emphasizes both problem-solving skills and real-world applications."--Pub. desc
Analytic function theory by Einar Hille( Book )

141 editions published between 1959 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 697 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ordinary differential equations in the complex domain by Einar Hille( Book )

23 editions published between 1967 and 2005 in English and held by 574 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methods in classical and functional analysis by Einar Hille( Book )

25 editions published between 1972 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on ordinary differential equations by Einar Hille( Book )

23 editions published between 1963 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analysis by Einar Hille( Book )

in English and held by 468 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First-year calculus by Einar Hille( Book )

21 editions published between 1968 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus : Einführung in die Differential- und Integralrechnung by Saturnino L Salas( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analysis by Einar Hille( Book )

31 editions published between 1964 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography on orthogonal polynomials. Report of the Committee on a bibliography on orthogonal polynomials by National Research Council (U.S.)( Book )

5 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salas and Hille's calculus : one and several variables by Garret J Etgen( Book )

17 editions published between 1983 and 1999 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This edition of the highly successful textbook contains an even wider variety of authentic applications to motivate the study of mathematical topics. The number of medium-level and challenging problems has been greatly increased to develop problem-solving skills. Features an expanded use of technology and a greater emphasis on visualization. New to this version: 130+ figures, an introductory section which covers basic terminology and concepts of differential equations, a chapter on conic sections, polar coordinates and parametric equations
Calculus : one variable by Saturnino L Salas( Book )

6 editions published between 1990 and 1999 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orthogonal functions by Giovanni Sansone( Book )

10 editions published between 1959 and 2004 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus : una y varias variables by Saturnino L Salas( Book )

9 editions published between 2002 and 2008 in Spanish and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus : one and several variables, with analytic geometry by Saturnino L Salas( Book )

9 editions published between 1978 and 1986 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the logarithmic derivatives of the Gamma function by Einar Hille( Book )

4 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus by Saturnino L Salas( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.32 for Analytic f ... to 0.91 for Calculus : ...)

Calculus; one and several variables
Alternative Names
Chille, Ejnar 1894-1980

Einar Carl Hille

Einar Hille Amerikaans wiskundige (1894-1980)

Einar Hille amerikansk matematikar

Einar Hille amerikansk matematiker

Einar Hille matemático estadounidense

Einar Hille mathématicien américain

Einar Hille US-amerikanischer Mathematiker

Heuman, Carl Einar 1894-1980

Hill, È.

Hille, Carl Einar 1894-

Hille, Carl Einar 1894-1979

Hille, Carl Einar 1894-1980

Hille. E.

Hille, E. 1894-1980

Hille, Ejnar.

Хилле, Эйнар.

Хилле, Эйнар, 1894-1980

エイナー・ヒレ

Languages
English (478)

Spanish (19)

Russian (11)

Chinese (6)

Italian (4)

German (3)

Covers
Ordinary differential equations in the complex domainSalas and Hille's calculus : one and several variablesCalculus : one variableOrthogonal functions