WorldCat Identities

O'Brien, John A. (John Anthony) 1893-1980

Overview
Works: 324 works in 821 publications in 3 languages and 10,826 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Personal narratives  Popular works  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator
Classifications: BX4668, 301.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John A O'Brien
 
Most widely held works by John A O'Brien
Family planning in an exploding population by John A O'Brien( Book )

11 editions published between 1968 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 767 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Inquisition by John A O'Brien( Book )

9 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 623 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Truths men live by : a philosophy of religion and life by John A O'Brien( Book )

21 editions published between 1946 and 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 577 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Steps to Christian unity by John A O'Brien( Book )

13 editions published between 1955 and 1965 in English and held by 544 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The road to Damascus; the spiritual pilgrimage of fifteen converts to Catholicism by John A O'Brien( Book )

22 editions published between 1949 and 1962 in English and French and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The faith of millions : the credentials of the Catholic religion by John A O'Brien( Book )

33 editions published between 1938 and 1974 in English and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The vanishing Irish: the enigma of the modern world by John A O'Brien( Book )

16 editions published between 1953 and 1955 in English and Undetermined and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why priests leave; the intimate stories of twelve who did by John A O'Brien( Book )

4 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Giants of the faith; conversions which changed the world by John A O'Brien( Book )

9 editions published between 1957 and 1962 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roads to Rome; the intimate personal stories of converts to the Catholic faith by John A O'Brien( Book )

12 editions published between 1954 and 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eternal answers for an anxious age by John A O'Brien( Book )

8 editions published between 1962 and 1965 in German and English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first martyrs of North America : the story of the eight Jesuit martyrs by John A O'Brien( Book )

6 editions published between 1953 and 1973 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American martyrs : the story of the eight Jesuit martyrs of North America by John A O'Brien( Book )

11 editions published between 1953 and 1973 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Catholic way of life by John A O'Brien( Book )

6 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catching up with the church: Catholic faith and practice today by John A O'Brien( Book )

6 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winning converts, a symposium on methods of convert making for priests and lay people by John A O'Brien( Book )

11 editions published between 1948 and 1996 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where I found Christ: the intimate personal stories of fourteen converts to the Catholic faith by John A O'Brien( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Silent reading, with special reference to methods for developing speed; a study in the psychology and pedagogy of reading by John A O'Brien( Book )

12 editions published between 1921 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The way to Emmaus : the intimate personal stories of converts to the Catholic faith by John A O'Brien( Book )

4 editions published between 1952 and 1953 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sex-character education; explaining the facts of life to the young by John A O'Brien( Book )

5 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.28 for Father O'B ... to 0.99 for O'Brien, R ...)

The faith of millions : the credentials of the Catholic religion
Alternative Names
O’Brien, John Anthony

O'Brien, J. A.

O'Brien John 1893-1980

O'Brien, John A.

O'Brien, John Anthony

O'Brien, John Anthony 1893-

O'Brien, John Anthony 1893-1980

Obŭraiŏn, Jon 1893-1980

오브라이언, 존 A

Languages
English (216)

German (5)

French (1)

Covers
Winning converts, a symposium on methods of convert making for priests and lay peopleSilent reading, with special reference to methods for developing speed; a study in the psychology and pedagogy of reading