WorldCat Identities

Davis, H. W. Carless (Henry William Carless) 1874-1928

Overview
Works: 256 works in 1,240 publications in 5 languages and 13,211 library holdings
Genres: Biography‡vDictionaries  Biography  Bio-bibliography  History  Charters and articles of incorporation  Sources  Dictionaries  Bibliography  Bio-bibliography‡vDictionaries  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Arranger, Author of introduction, Composer, Photographer
Classifications: DA28, 920.041
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about H. W. Carless Davis
 
Most widely held works by H. W. Carless Davis
England under the Normans and Angevins, 1066-1272 by H. W. Carless Davis( Book )

120 editions published between 1904 and 2011 in English and held by 1,407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The years 1066 to 1271 witnessed some remarkable progress in English history, from the creation of English feudalism and the rejuvenation of the English church to changes in art, literature, and social life. H.W. Carless Davis describes England as undergoing the truly English phase in her development" in this engaging history of the era
The Dictionary of national biography, 1961-1970 : with an index covering the years 1901-1970 in one alphabetical series by George Smith( Book )

155 editions published between 1903 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 1,369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A place in The Dictionary of National Biography has sometimes been described as the final accolade. The 748 men and women, whose lives are recorded in this supplement, died between the years 1971 and 1980, and their collective experience spans almost the whole of the twentieth century to date
The age of Grey and Peel by H. W. Carless Davis( Book )

45 editions published between 1929 and 1967 in English and held by 972 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select charters and other illustrations of English constitutional history, from the earliest times to the reign of Edward the First by William Stubbs( Book )

93 editions published between 1874 and 2012 in English and Latin and held by 872 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medieval Europe by H. W. Carless Davis( Book )

94 editions published between 1904 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 822 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This illustrated text contains a plethora of background information on medieval Europe, from the fall of the Roman Empire on past the various Crusades; several maps are included
Mediaeval England by Francis Pierrepont Barnard( Book )

47 editions published between 1924 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 656 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in history, presented to Reginald Lane Poole by H. W. Carless Davis( Book )

31 editions published between 1927 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 636 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charlemagne (Charles the Great) the hero of two nations by H. W. Carless Davis( Book )

47 editions published between 1889 and 2013 in English and held by 571 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political thought of Heinrich von Treitschke by H. W. Carless Davis( Book )

26 editions published between 1914 and 2012 in English and German and held by 472 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italy, medieval and modern, a history by Evelyn M Jamison( Book )

11 editions published between 1917 and 1919 in English and held by 419 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marie de Médicis and the French court in the XVIIth century by Louis Batiffol( Book )

11 editions published between 1908 and 1970 in English and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why we are at war : Great Britain's case by University of Oxford( Book )

14 editions published between 1914 and 2005 in English and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regesta regum anglo-normannorum, 1066-1154 by Great Britain( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Balliol College by H. W. Carless Davis( Book )

14 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Europe from 800 to 1789 by H. W. Carless Davis( Book )

8 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Balliol College by H. W. Carless Davis( Book )

13 editions published between 1899 and 2013 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The retreat from Mons by H. W. Carless Davis( Book )

30 editions published between 1914 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry William Carless Davis, 1874-1928; a memoir by J. R. H Weaver( Book )

7 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.29 for Medieval E ... to 0.99 for Anderson f ...)

The Dictionary of national biography, 1961-1970 : with an index covering the years 1901-1970 in one alphabetical series
Alternative Names
Carless Davis, Henry W. 1874-1928

Carless Davis, Henry William 1874-1928

Davis, H. W.

Davis, H. W. C.

Davis, H. W. C. 1874-1928

Davis, H. W. C. (Henry William Carless), 1874-1928

Davis, H. W. Carless.

Davis, Henry William Carless

Davis, Henry William Carless 1874-1928

Henry William Carless Davis British historian

Languages
English (764)

German (3)

French (1)

Arabic (1)

Latin (1)

Covers
The Dictionary of national biography, 1961-1970 : with an index covering the years 1901-1970 in one alphabetical seriesMedieval EuropeThe political thought of Heinrich von TreitschkeWhy we are at war : Great Britain's case