WorldCat Identities

Flinn, Michael W. (Michael Walter) 1917-1983

Overview
Works: 80 works in 486 publications in 5 languages and 6,624 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Sources  Case studies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HC254.5, 304.6094
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Michael W Flinn
 
Most widely held works by Michael W Flinn
The European demographic system, 1500-1820 by Michael W Flinn( Book )

45 editions published between 1981 and 1999 in 4 languages and held by 964 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origins of the industrial revolution by Michael W Flinn( Book )

63 editions published between 1966 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 859 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the sanitary condition of the labouring population of Gt. Britain, by Edwin Chadwick. 1842. Ed. with an introd. by M.W. Flinn by Great Britain( Book )

27 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and held by 572 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originally published in 1842. "Chadwick may be said to have initiated the public health era. Largely through his efforts the Public Health Act 1848 came into existence in England. He was the greatest sanitarian of the nineteenth century; among other things he was responsible for the introduction of glazed earthenware pipes for drains"--Fielding H. Garrison and Leslie T. Morton's A Medical Bibliography
Essays in social history by Michael W Flinn( Book )

23 editions published between 1974 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 494 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British population growth, 1700-1850; prepared for the Economic History Society by Michael W Flinn( Book )

40 editions published between 1970 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 474 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An economic and social history of Britain, 1066-1939 by Michael W Flinn( Book )

31 editions published between 1961 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History of the British coal industry by John Hatcher( Book )

11 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first in a five volume history of the British coal industry. Focusing on economics and management, the author traces the production and trade of coal from the intermittent small-scale activity of the Middle Ages to the expanding and important industry of the 17th century
Scottish population history : from the 17th century to the 1930s( Book )

13 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Men of iron; the Crowleys in the early iron industry by Michael W Flinn( Book )

15 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Crowley iron company in England. Also includes a biography of Ambrose and John
Stenciling : how-to techniques by Jill Visser( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Step-by-step instructions with creative ideas for stenciling walls, ceilings, floors, furniture, fabrics, and small decorative objects
The Search for wealth and stability : essays in economic and social history by Michael W Flinn( Book )

9 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An economic and social history of Britain since 1700 by Michael W Flinn( Book )

38 editions published between 1068 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Readings in economic and social history by Michael W Flinn( Book )

17 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in 3 languages and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History of the British coal industry by Michael W Flinn( Book )

26 editions published between 1983 and 1986 in English and German and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The law book of the Crowley Ironworks by Crowley Ironworks( Book )

10 editions published in 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the seventh International Economic History Congress by International Economic History Congress( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the seventh International Economic History Congress by International Economic History Congress( Book )

15 editions published in 1978 in English and Multiple languages and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public health reform in Britain by Michael W Flinn( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the sanitary condition of the labouring population of Great Britain 1842 by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the British coal industry( Book )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.18 for Stenciling ... to 0.99 for Lamberton, ...)

Essays in social history
Alternative Names
Flinn, M.

Flinn, M. W.

Flinn, M. W. 1917-

Flinn, M.W. 1917-1983

Flinn, M. W. (Michael W.), 1917-

Flinn, M. W. (Michael W.), 1917-1983

Flinn, Michael.

Flinn, Michael 1917-

Flinn, Michael 1917-1983

Flinn, Michael W.

Flinn, Michael W. 1917-

Flinn, Michael W. 1917-1983

Flinn, Michael W. (Michael Walter)

Flinn, Michael W. (Michael Walter), 1917-

Flinn, Michael Walter.

Flinn, Michael Walter 1917-

Flinn, Michael Walter 1917-1983

Michael Flinn British historian

Michael Flinn historiador brit√°nico

Languages
Covers
The History of the British coal industryThe History of the British coal industry