WorldCat Identities

Fogg, G. E. (Gordon Elliott) 1919-2005

Overview
Works: 94 works in 391 publications in 4 languages and 6,507 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Correspondent
Classifications: QK565, 589.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by G. E Fogg
Algal cultures and phytoplankton ecology by G. E Fogg( Book )

52 editions published between 1965 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 1,676 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ökologie, Plankton, Algen
Photosynthesis by G. E Fogg( Book )

48 editions published between 1968 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 982 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Blue-green algae by G. E Fogg( Book )

26 editions published between 1973 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 769 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The growth of plants by G. E Fogg( Book )

43 editions published between 1963 and 1979 in 4 languages and held by 484 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plant growth and its complexities. The gathering of raw materials and energy from air and light. A digression on waer economy. The chemical machinery - respiration and photosynthesis. The mechanisms of synthesis. Growth and differentiation of cells and tissues. Some interrelations between processes. Transport of materials. Correlations of growth and formation of roots, leaves, and flower. Plants and their environments. Adjustment to environment. Climat and amount of growth. Rhythms of plant growth. Conclusions. The outlook of the plant physiologist. Further reading, Index
The explorations of Antarctica : the last unspoilt continent by G. E Fogg( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 433 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Antarctic exploration through paintings, maps, historic photographs and engravings, and text. Describes continent's geography, geology and continuing scientific and ecological importance
The metabolism of algae by G. E Fogg( Book )

16 editions published between 1953 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Antarctic science by G. E Fogg( Book )

13 editions published between 1992 and 2005 in English and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biology of polar habitats by G. E Fogg( Book )

11 editions published between 1998 and 2004 in English and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Production and mineral cycling in terrestrial vegetation by L. E Rodin( Book )

14 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Microbial population of oceans and seas [by] A.E. Kriss [et al.] Edited by Gordon E. Fogg by A. E Kriss( Book )

7 editions published between 1964 and 1967 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extracellular products of algae in freshwater by G. E Fogg( Book )

12 editions published in 1971 in 3 languages and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cell differentiation by Society for Experimental Biology (Great Britain)( Book )

8 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freshwater Biological Association, 1929-1979 : the first fifty years by G. E Fogg( Book )

9 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state and movement of water in living organisms by Society for Experimental Biology (Great Britain)( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biology of polar regions by David N Thomas( Book )

6 editions published between 2008 and 2013 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This new edition offers a concise but comprehensive introduction to polar ecology and has been thoroughly revised and updated throughout, providing expanded coverage of marine ecosystems and the impact of humans. It incorporates a detailed comparison of the Arctic and Antarctic systems, with a particular emphasis on the effects of climate change, and describes marine, freshwater, glacial, and terrestrial habitats. This breadth of coverage is unique in the polar biology literature. - Publisher
Proceedings of the Eighth International Seaweed Symposium, Bangor, North Wales, 18-23 August 1974 by International Seaweed Symposium( Book )

8 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology as a career by Institute of Biology( Book )

6 editions published between 1953 and 1969 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biological studies in the vicinity of a shallow-sea tidal mixing front( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strictly marginal by Richard Hook Richens( Book )

3 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El crecimiento de las plantas by G. E Fogg( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 1973 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El crecimiento vegetal y su complejidad; Aumento de sustancia; El crecimiento de las partes; La organizacion del conjunto; Las plantas y su ambiente
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.08 for The biolog ... to 0.94 for El crecimi ...)

A history of Antarctic science
Alternative Names
Elliott Fogg, Gordon 1919-

Fogg, G. E.

Fogg, G. E. 1919-

Fogg, G. E. 1919-2005

Fogg, Gordon E.

Fogg, Gordon Elliot 1919-

Fogg, Gordon Elliott

Fogg, Gordon Elliott 1919-

Fogg, Gordon Elliott 1919-2005

Fogg, Tony

Fogg Tony 1919-2005

Gordon Elliott Fogg botánico británico

Gordon Elliott Fogg British botanist

フォッグ, C. E

Languages
English (276)

Spanish (5)

German (5)

Italian (4)

Covers
The biology of polar habitatsThe biology of polar regions