WorldCat Identities

Fohrer, Georg

Overview
Works: 179 works in 939 publications in 10 languages and 11,741 library holdings
Genres: Introductions  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dictionaries  Commentaries  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree, Commentator, Arranger, Commentator for written text, her, Dedicatee, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Georg Fohrer
Introduction to the Old Testament by Georg Fohrer( Book )

64 editions published between 1920 and 1986 in English and German and held by 1,353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It will be my aim in the following work to combine, as best may be, the didactic standpoint with independent critical investigation. Any one who expects to find a compendium of all the views which have been put forward on the various problems of Old Testament Introduction, will be, in so far, disappointed. A book of that kind is already in existence. It has been my view that even the didactic aim could not be better fulfilled than by putting the reader in direct contact with the scholar's processes of thought and letting him take his share therein. In this way, instead of confronting him with a multitude of diverse views between which he must make an unsatisfactory choice, I have given him a single reasoned view, while of course keeping constantly in touch with the results of previous research. - Preface to the first edition
History of Israelite religion by Georg Fohrer( Book )

51 editions published between 1968 and 1997 in 7 languages and held by 1,342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hebrew and Aramaic dictionary of the Old Testament by Georg Fohrer( Book )

15 editions published in 1973 in English and German and held by 425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studien zum Buche Hiob, 1956-1979 by Georg Fohrer( Book )

21 editions published between 1963 and 1983 in German and English and held by 410 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hebräisches und aramäisches Wörterbuch zum Alten Testament by Georg Fohrer( Book )

36 editions published between 1971 and 1997 in 4 languages and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prophecy : essays presented to Georg Fohrer on his sixty-fifth birthday, 6 September 1980( Book )

17 editions published in 1980 in 3 languages and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Buch Hiob by Georg Fohrer( Book )

34 editions published between 1948 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Alte Testament : Einführung in Bibelkunde und Literatur des Alten Testaments und in Geschichte und Religion Israels by Georg Fohrer( Book )

68 editions published between 1969 and 1980 in 4 languages and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte Israels : von d. Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart by Georg Fohrer( Book )

33 editions published between 1977 and 1995 in German and Undetermined and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studien zur alttestamentlichen Prophetie, 1949-1965 by Georg Fohrer( Book )

18 editions published in 1967 in German and English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elia by Georg Fohrer( Book )

24 editions published between 1957 and 1968 in German and Undetermined and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ezechiel by Georg Fohrer( Book )

14 editions published between 1936 and 1955 in German and Undetermined and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studien zur alttestamentlichen Theologie und Geschichte. [1949-1966] by Georg Fohrer( Book )

15 editions published in 1969 in German and English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memoriam Paul Kahle by H. S Nyberg( Book )

17 editions published in 1968 in 4 languages and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theologische Grundstrukturen des Alten Testaments by Georg Fohrer( Book )

16 editions published in 1972 in German and Undetermined and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studien zu alttestamentlichen Texten und Themen (1966-1972) by Georg Fohrer( Book )

11 editions published between 1969 and 1981 in German and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Überlieferung und Geschichte des Exodus; eine Analyse von Ex 1-15 by Georg Fohrer( Book )

9 editions published in 1964 in German and English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Propheten des Alten Testaments by Georg Fohrer( Book )

25 editions published between 1974 and 1977 in 3 languages and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glaube und Leben im Judentum by Georg Fohrer( Book )

18 editions published between 1979 and 1991 in German and Italian and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studien zum Alten Testament : (1966-1988) : mitsamt Bibliographie Georg Fohrer (1991) by Georg Fohrer( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.33 for Prophecy : ... to 0.85 for Geschichte ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Hebrew and Aramaic dictionary of the Old Testament
Alternative Names
Georg Fohrer deutscher Alttestamentler

Georg Fohrer Duits theoloog (1915-2002)

Georg Fohrer German theologian

포오러, G

포오러, 게오르크

Languages
Covers