WorldCat Identities

Hood, Washington

Overview
Works: 41 works in 67 publications in 1 language and 180 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Digital maps  Nautical charts  Bathymetric maps  Topographic maps  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Washington Hood
 
Most widely held works by Washington Hood
Map illustrating the plan of the defences of the Western & North Western Frontier by Joel Roberts Poinsett( )

3 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early map of the Indian Lands, west of the Mississippi River, setting forth the location of the major western forts on the American frontier. The area covered extends from the Mississippi River to the Rockies. U.S. Army forts are shown; most are 150 or more miles west of the Mississippi. Fort Snelling is the northernmost; Ft. Jackson, the southernmost. Indian tribal lands are identified. A few roads are shown
Map exhibiting the position of the several lines connected with the settlement of the Ohio boundary question by Washington Hood( )

6 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the Western Territory &c by Washington Hood( )

7 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ohio boundary, no. 1, south bend of Lake Michigan; map exhibiting the position occupied in the determination of the latitude of the extreme south bend of Lake Michigan by Washington Hood( )

1 edition published in 1835 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the seat of war in Florida by John Mackay( )

2 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject: Map of the state of Florida during the second Seminole War. The "District assigned to the Seminoles by the arrangement of Genl. Macomb May 18th 1839" is highlighted in the southwestern portion of the state. Forts, rivers, routes and battle locations are all shown throughout the state
Map illustrating the plan of the defences of the Western & North Western Frontier by Charles Gratiot( )

4 editions published between 1837 and 1847 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map was drawn to illustrate a bill to authorize the President to occupy the Oregon Territory. Includes topographic features. Indicates military forts. Indicates Native American inhabitation. Includes table showing distances and days marches between forts
Map of the seat of war in East Florida by Washington Hood( )

3 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pensacola harbor & bar : surveyed in 1822 by James Kearney( )

2 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the United States territory of Oregon west of the Rocky Mountains, exhibiting the various trading depots or forts occupied by the British Hudson's Bay Company by Washington Hood( )

1 edition published in 1838 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The tomb of Washington by Philip Haas( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Image of a man standing in front of the tomb of George Washington, looking up at the engraved sign at the entrance
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.37 for Washington ... to 0.99 for A Map of t ...)

Alternative Names
Hood, Lieut. (Washington)

Hood, W. (Washington)

Languages
English (48)