WorldCat Identities

Bancroft, Hubert Howe 1832-1918

Overview
Works: 1,561 works in 3,488 publications in 4 languages and 21,552 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Biography  Bibliographies  Anecdotes  Genealogy  Pictorial works  Folklore  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Composer, Correspondent, Interviewer, Recipient, Honoree, Editor, Collector, Signer
Classifications: F851, 979
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Hubert Howe Bancroft
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Hubert Howe Bancroft
History of Alaska, 1730-1885 by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

431 editions published between 1875 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,715 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Details the history of Alaska from Russian discovery and exploration to an American territory
The new Pacific by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

31 editions published between 1899 and 2012 in English and held by 685 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of California by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

24 editions published between 1884 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 658 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work examines California's history from 1520 to 1890. It also contains a ethnology of the state's population, economics, and politics
History of Arizona and New Mexico, 1530-1888 by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

27 editions published between 1889 and 2010 in English and held by 622 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Hubert Howe Bancroft by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

5 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 615 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Popular tribunals by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

26 editions published between 1887 and 1993 in English and held by 589 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles of the builders of the commonwealth : historical character study by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

87 editions published between 1891 and 2010 in English and held by 536 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographies of businessmen, miners, ranchers. industrialists, explorers, railroad men, shippers, lumber men, etc., with descriptions of their enterprises. It is a history of the development of the West
Retrospection, political and personal by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

20 editions published between 1912 and 2012 in English and held by 529 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Utah, 1540-1886 by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

35 editions published between 1889 and 1990 in English and Polish and held by 510 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Hubert Howe Bancroft by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

29 editions published between 1886 and 1990 in English and held by 475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Native races of the Pacific States of North America by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

24 editions published between 1875 and 1980 in English and French and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extensive anthropological, ethnographic, linguistic, archaeological, and historical work on the Indians of the North, Central, and South Americas and, in North America, as far east as the Mississippi Valley
History of the Northwest Coast by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

29 editions published between 1884 and 1990 in English and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the north Mexican states by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

33 editions published between 1884 and 2001 in English and Spanish and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California pioneer register and index, 1542-1848 : including inhabitants of California, 1769-1800, and list of pioneers by Hubert Howe Bancroft( )

14 editions published between 1964 and 2011 in English and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of British Columbia : 1792-1887 by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

34 editions published between 1887 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Details the history of British Columbia from its frontier settlements to formally being apart of Canada
History of Mexico by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

17 editions published between 1883 and 2010 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Washington, Idaho, and Montana : 1845-1889 by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

30 editions published between 1890 and 2013 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Central America by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

19 editions published between 1882 and 2012 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the history of Central America and Mexico from Spanish discovery and colonization to self government and industrialization for the region
History of Nevada, Colorado, and Wyoming, 1540-1888 by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

25 editions published between 1890 and 2010 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.30 for California ... to 0.80 for A brief ac ...)

California pioneer register and index, 1542-1848 : including inhabitants of California, 1769-1800, and list of pioneers
Covers
California pioneer register and index, 1542-1848 : including inhabitants of California, 1769-1800, and list of pioneers
Alternative Names
Bancroft, Hubert H. 1832-1918

Howe Bancroft, Hubert

Howe Bancroft Hubert 1832-1918

Hubert H. Bancroft

Hubert Howe Bancroft Amerikaans antropoloog (1832-1918)

Hubert Howe Bancroft historiador e etnólogo americano

Бэнкрофт, Хьюберт Хоув

休伯特·豪·班考夫特

Languages
English (1,056)

Spanish (3)

Polish (1)

French (1)