WorldCat Identities

Gaudier-Brzeska, Henri 1891-1915

Overview
Works: 221 works in 489 publications in 5 languages and 7,493 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Drawings  Records and correspondence  Portraits  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biographies  Catalogues raisonnés 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Artist, Honoree
Classifications: NB553.G35, 730.924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henri Gaudier-Brzeska
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska
Gaudier-Brzeska : life and art by Evelyn Silber( Book )

9 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gaudier-Brzeska: Life and Art is the first major study of his life and work. Based on extensive research and incorporating the first catalogue raisonne of his sculpture, it is accompanied by over 100 photographs taken specially for the book by David Finn
Wild thing : Epstein, Gaudier-Brzeska, Gill by Richard Cork( Book )

8 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epstein, Gill and Gaudier-Brzeska were pioneers of modern Bristish sculpture. In a burst of daring creativity before World War I, they revolutionized their field. The three artists produced sculpture whose sexual explicitness and boldness of form shocked contemporary viewers. Examples of their works illustrate this text, including Epstein's robotic masterpiece, 'Rock Drill', Gill's 'Ecstasy' and Gudier-Brzaeska's 'Birds Erect'.--Publisher
The splendid wayfaring by Haldane Macfall( Book )

3 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gaudier-Brzeska : a memoir by Ezra Pound( Book )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drawings and sculpture by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henri Gaudier-Brzeska by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska( Book )

8 editions published in 1993 in French and German and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Omega cuts : woodcuts and linocuts by artists associated with the Omega Workshops and the Hogarth Press by Jeremy Greenwood( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skulpturen, Zeichungen, Briefe, Programmatische Schriften. [Katalog. Ausstellung] by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in German and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bowmen of Shu by Guy Davenport( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lustra of Ezra Pound by Ezra Pound( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gaudier-Brzeska : with a Vortex manifesto by Ezra Pound( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in English and Italian and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, 1891-1915 : Skulpturen, Zeichnungen, Briefe, programmatische Schriften by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Groupes commutatifs et anneaux en géométrie algébrique by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GROUPES LIBRES ET PRODUITS TENSORIELS. PROPRIETES PARTICULIERES DES PARTIES UNIPOTENTES. ANNEAUX AFFINES ET FORMELS
Henri Gaudier-Brzeska dans les collections du Centre Pompidou, Musée national d'art moderne by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gaudier-Brzeska drawings by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska( Book )

6 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faber
Ezra's bowmen of Shu by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memorial exhibition of the work of Henri Gaudier-Brzeska : born 1891, killed in action 1915 ; with a prefatory note by Ezra Pound by Leicester Galleries (1902-1977)( Book )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gaudier-Brzeska, drawings and sculpture by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska( Book )

8 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gaudier-Brzeska, a memoir by Ezra Pound( Book )

7 editions published between 1960 and 1974 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.39 for Drawings a ... to 0.92 for Henri Gaud ...)

Gaudier-Brzeska : life and art
Alternative Names
Brzeska, Henri Gaudier-

Brzeska Henri Gaudier- 1891-1915

Gaudier-Brezska, Henri 1891-1915

Gaudier-Brzeska, Henri 1891-1915

Gaudier-Brzeska, Henry

Gaudier, Henri

Gaudier Henri 1891-1915

Henri Gaudier

Henri Gaudier-Brzeska

Henri Gaudier-Brzeska Frans kunstschilder (1891-1915)

Henri Gaudier-Brzeska französischer Bildhauer

Henri Gaudier-Brzeska French painter and sculptor

Henri Gaudier-Brzeska peintre et sculpteur français

Henri Gaudier-Brzeska pintor y escultor francés

Henri Gaudier-Brzeska scultore e pittore francese

Henri Gaudier-Brzeski

Henry Gaudier-Brzeska

Годье-Бжеска, Анри

גודייה-ברשקה, הנרי 1891-1915

앙리 고디에브르제스카

Languages
English (178)

French (27)

German (8)

Italian (2)

Germanic (1)

Covers
Wild thing : Epstein, Gaudier-Brzeska, GillHenri Gaudier-Brzeska dans les collections du Centre Pompidou, Musée national d'art moderneGaudier-Brzeska, a memoirGaudier-Brzeska, a memoirThe Vorticists : manifesto for a modern worldGaudier-Brzeska : an absolute case of geniusGaudier-Brzeska : artist and myth