WorldCat Identities

Carter, James L.

Overview
Works: 18 works in 67 publications in 2 languages and 4,901 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Film adaptations  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Animal films  Action and adventure films  Children's films  Juvenile works  Laboratory manuals  History  Fantasy films 
Roles: Cinematographer , Author, Photographer, Editor
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James L Carter
 
Most widely held works by James L Carter
Tuck everlasting by Walt Disney( Visual )

10 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and Polish and held by 2,113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baśniowa opowieść o młodej dziewczynie, która marzy, by wyrwać się spod opieki nadopiekuńczej matki i spotyka na swej drodze tajemniczego mężczyznę
Ladder 49 by Lewis Colick( Visual )

8 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in English and held by 1,834 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probationary firefighter Jack Morrison matures into a seasoned veteran of the Baltimore Fire Department under the watchful eye of his mentor Chief Mike Kennedy. Responding to the worst blaze in his career, he becomes trapped inside a 20-story building. As Jack reflects on his life - seeing his first fire, bonding with fellow firefighters, the impact his job has had on his wife and kids - Chief Kennedy frantically coordinates the effort to save Jack's life
My dog Skip( Visual )

5 editions published between 2000 and 2006 in English and held by 508 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Set in Mississippi in the late 1940s and based on Willie Morris' boyhood memoirs. Eight-year-old Willie loses his only friend in the world to the draft until his mother gives him a puppy for his birthday
Voyageurs' harbor; Grand Marais by James L Carter( Book )

7 editions published between 1967 and 1977 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laboratory manual for physical geology by James Herbert Zumberge( Book )

13 editions published between 1995 and 2007 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Superior, a state for the north country by James L Carter( Book )

4 editions published between 1980 and 2011 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zumberge's Laboratory manual for physical geology by James Herbert Zumberge( Book )

4 editions published between 2009 and 2011 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zumberge's laboratory manual for physical geology by Robert H Rutford( Book )

2 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The geologic sciences continue to undergo remarkable changes. Those changes that have endured over time have been incorporated into each edition of this manual since the first edition was published in 1951. Although the subject matter has changed and expanded in scope, the number of laboratory sessions in a given academic quarter or semester has not increased"--Provided by publisher
North to Lake Superior; the journal of Charles W. Penny, 1840 by Charles W Penny( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A historical guide to the Seney Stretch : the history of points of interest along Michigan's longest stretch of absolutely straight highway by James L Carter( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A map of logging railroads in upper Michigan's east-central region 1879-1965 : located in parts of Alger, Luce, Mackinac, and Schoolcraft counties by James L Carter( )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A street map of Grand Marais, Michigan by James L Carter( )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Grand Island story by Beatrice Hanscom Castle( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bishops' Call for Peace and the Self-Development of Peoples in light of evangelism and global need : a study paper by James L Carter( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chemical ecology investigations at the Geysers, California by Robert R Ireland( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A chemical aquatic ecology program currently in progress at the Geysers geothermal field in Northern California is described. The ultimate objective of the program is to assess the long-term ecosystem effects of development-related effluents to the aquatic environment. The first phase was designed to: (1) identify partitioning and transport in water and sediment of a wide range of elemental constituents, and (2) to determine the degree of impact of geothermal development in an area where a natural background of thermal tributaries and abandoned mercury mine tailings exist. Selected constituents such as ammonia, boron, sulfate and potassium are shown to be enriched in both natural geothermal waters and in cooling tower waters and emissions. Analyses implicate geothermal units as significant contributors of aquatic input. The most probable transport process is cooling tower drift
A study of the service life of pavements in Kentucky by James L Carter( )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.13 (from 0.10 for Ladder 49 ... to 0.83 for A street m ...)

My dog Skip
Alternative Names
Carter, James.

Carter, James geolog

Carter, Jim

Carter, Jim (James L.)

Languages
English (66)

Polish (1)

Covers
Laboratory manual for physical geologyZumberge's Laboratory manual for physical geology