WorldCat Identities

Nichols, James Hastings 1915-1991

Overview
Works: 48 works in 175 publications in 5 languages and 6,038 library holdings
Genres: History  Catechisms  Bibliographies  Popular works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Other
Classifications: D16.8, 901
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Hastings Nichols
 
Most widely held works by James Hastings Nichols
History of Christianity, 1650-1950; secularization of the West by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

7 editions published between 1956 and 1975 in English and held by 1,024 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Force and freedom : reflections on history by Jacob Burckhardt( Book )

19 editions published between 1943 and 1964 in 3 languages and held by 810 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vida de Burckhardt cubre prácticamente todo el siglo XIX; su obra es uno de los legados más importantes que hemos recibido de aquellos tiempos. Reconocido como uno de los historiadores más importantes de dicho siglo, dejó en las páginas de estas Reflexiones una clara y sobria profecía acerca de nuestra época
Primer for Protestants by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

17 editions published between 1947 and 2007 in English and held by 666 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Democracy and the churches by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

18 editions published between 1930 and 1969 in English and held by 627 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Romanticism in American theology; Nevin and Schaff at Mercersburg by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

9 editions published between 1961 and 2007 in English and held by 604 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mercersburg theology by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 2004 in English and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corporate worship in the reformed tradition by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

7 editions published between 1952 and 2014 in English and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecumenical testimony; the concern for Christian unity within the Reformed and Presbyterian churches by John T McNeill( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evanston, an interpretation by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

6 editions published in 1954 in English and Undetermined and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gives a sample of the ecumenical conversation, of the chief ideas and concerns shared by delegates from 54 countries which met in Evanston, Ill at the World Council of Churches Assembly. Discusses themes such as "oneness in Christ and disunity as Churches", "mission of the church to those outside her life", the responsible society in a world perspective, "Christians in the struggle for world community", "the Church amid racial and ethnic tensions", "the laity--the Christian in his vocation."
Force and freedom : an interpretation of history by Jacob Burckhardt( Book )

10 editions published in 1955 in 3 languages and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presbyterianism in New York State; a history of the Synod and its predecessors by Robert Hastings Nichols( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short primer for Protestants; an abridgement of his full length Haddam House book by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The meaning of Protestantism by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

12 editions published between 1947 and 1971 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Architectural setting for Reformed worship by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To glorify God; worship at the heart of the world community by Edward F Campbell( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Christianity 1650-1950 by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

3 editions published between 1956 and 1994 in Korean and English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Li dai Jidu jiao xin tiao( Book )

2 editions published between 1957 and 2010 in Chinese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History of Christianity by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

2 editions published between 1965 and 1975 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short primer for Protestants by James Hastings Nichols( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Worship in the Reformed tradition by James Hastings Nichols( Recording )

2 editions published between 1956 and 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.27 for History of ... to 0.99 for To glorify ...)

Primer for Protestants
Covers
Primer for ProtestantsThe story of my father : a memoir
Alternative Names
Hastings Nichols, James 1915-1991

James Hastings Nichols born:1915 ied:1991 Nichols, James Hastings, 1915-; Nichols, James Hastings; Nichols, James H. (James Hastings), 1915-

Nichols, J. H.

Nichols, J. H. 1915-1991

Nichols, J. H. (James Hastings), 1915-1991

Nichols, James H.

Nichols, James H. 1915-1991

Nichols, James Hastings, 1915-

니콜스, J. H. 1915-1991

니콜스, 제임스 해스팅즈 1915-1991

Languages
English (136)

German (3)

Chinese (2)

Korean (2)

Spanish (1)