WorldCat Identities

Daniels, Jonathan 1902-1981

Overview
Works: 149 works in 364 publications in 2 languages and 17,564 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Juvenile works  Fiction  Bibliography  Bibliographies  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Composer, Speaker
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jonathan Daniels
The time between the wars; armistice to Pearl Harbor by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

12 editions published between 1966 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,728 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A narrative history of the boom and the bust, the Happy Warrior and the forgotten man, Teapot Dome and Huey Long, Roosevelt and Hopkins--from the jazz age and the Depression to Pearl Harbor
The devil's backbone : the story of the Natchez Trace by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

16 editions published between 1962 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,641 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With a history as dark and bloody as any in our nation, the Natchez Trace has always been more than just a thoroughfare. Growing out of a need for a return route for flatboats that floated down the Mississippi, the Trace winds up from Natchez, Mississippi, through Alabama and ends in Nashville, Tennessee. From the start, the Natchez Trace was alive with rugged pioneers, politicians, ladies of fashion, settlers, soldiers, and robbers. You'll learn about the trail and the notable figures who traversed it, such as Aaron Burr, Andrew Jackson, George Washington, Daniel Boone, and Meriwether Lewis, whose death on the Trace is still a mystery
Ordeal of ambition; Jefferson, Hamilton, Burr by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 1,366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The man of Independence by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

28 editions published between 1950 and 1998 in English and held by 1,251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A southerner discovers the South by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

16 editions published between 1936 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,085 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The end of innocence by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

10 editions published between 1954 and 1972 in English and held by 884 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Randolphs of Virginia by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

6 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 882 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Randolph was born in about 1651 in England. His father was Thomas Randolph. He immigrated to America in 1671 and settled in Virginia. He married Mary Isham in about 1680. They had nine children. He was active in Virginia politics. He died in 1711. Descendants and relatives lived in Virginia, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, the District of Columbia and elsewhere
Three Presidents and their books by Arthur Eugene Bestor( Book )

19 editions published between 1955 and 1963 in English and held by 822 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frontier on the Potomac by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

16 editions published between 1946 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 778 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Washington quadrille; the dance beside the documents by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 762 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prince of carpetbaggers by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

6 editions published between 1958 and 1974 in English and held by 737 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stonewall Jackson by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

4 editions published between 1866 and 1959 in English and held by 723 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grades 6-9
They will be heard; America's crusading newspaper editors by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

6 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 607 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A southerner discovers New England by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

10 editions published between 1938 and 1946 in English and Undetermined and held by 544 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tar heels; a portrait of North Carolina by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

8 editions published between 1941 and 1970 in English and held by 499 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mosby : Gray Ghost of the Confederacy by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American lawyer and Confederate Ranger, in 1863 he recruited an independent body of fighters, which became famous as Mosby's Partisan Rangers
Robert E. Lee by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Wolfe--October recollections by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

6 editions published between 1938 and 1970 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel's personal recollections of Thomas Wolfe's college career, later life and work, and funeral in Asheville
The gentlemanly serpent and other columns from a newspaperman in paradise : from the pages of the Hilton Head Island packet, 1970-73 by Jonathan Daniels( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.12 for Stonewall ... to 0.99 for Marion Wal ...)

The devil's backbone : the story of the Natchez Trace
Alternative Names
Daniels, Jonathan Worth.

جاناتان دبلیو. دنیلز

喬納森·W·丹尼爾斯

约纳森·丹尼尔斯

Languages
English (214)

Dutch (2)

Covers
The man of Independence