WorldCat Identities

Maggs, Peter B.

Overview
Works: 107 works in 387 publications in 1 language and 7,480 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Trials, litigation, etc  History  Sources  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other
Classifications: KLA68, 349.47
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Peter B Maggs
 
Most widely held works by Peter B Maggs
The Civil code of the Russian Federation : parts 1 and 2 by Russia (Federation)( )

14 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 1,507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet legal system : contemporary documentation and historical commentary by John N Hazard( Book )

18 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 527 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet legal system : fundamental principles and historical commentary by John N Hazard( Book )

18 editions published between 1969 and 1978 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Disarmament inspection under Soviet law by Harold J Berman( Book )

8 editions published in 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soviet law after Stalin by Donald D Barry( Book )

24 editions published between 1977 and 1984 in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet economic system : a legal analysis by O. S Ioffe( Book )

11 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soviet law in theory and practice by O. S Ioffe( Book )

9 editions published between 1900 and 1983 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mandelstam and "Der Nister" files : an introduction to Stalin-era prison and labor camp records by Peter B Maggs( Book )

12 editions published between 1995 and 2015 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soviet and East European law and the scientific-technical revolution by Gordon B Smith( Book )

9 editions published between 1981 and 2015 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Law and economic development in the Soviet Union( Book )

11 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet legal system : the law in the 1980's by John N Hazard( Book )

9 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Law and legal system of the Russian Federation by G. M Danilenko( Book )

18 editions published between 2004 and 2015 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rev. ed. of : Law and legal system of the Russian Federation / by Gennady M. Danilenko and William Burnham. 2nd ed. c2000
Internet and computer law : cases, comments, questions by Peter B Maggs( Book )

15 editions published between 2001 and 2013 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected writings on Soviet law and Marxism by P Stučka( Book )

11 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Law after revolution : essays on socialist law in honor of Harold J. Berman( Book )

10 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computer applications in the law by Peter B Maggs( Book )

11 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soviet statutes & decisions( )

in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computer law : cases, comments, and questions by Peter B Maggs( Book )

8 editions published between 1992 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Civil code of the Russian Federation : part 3 : with amendments to the first and second parts by Russia (Federation)( Book )

4 editions published between 1997 and 2018 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Law and population in Eastern Europe by Peter B Maggs( Book )

7 editions published between 1971 and 1977 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.02 for The Civil ... to 0.72 for Law and or ...)

The Mandelstam and "Der Nister" files : an introduction to Stalin-era prison and labor camp records
Alternative Names
Maggs, P. B.

Mėggs, P.B.

Meggs, P. B. 1936-

Mėggs, P. B. (Piter B.)

Mėggs, Piter B.

Meggs, Piter B. 1936-

Меггс, Питер Б.

Мэггс, П.Б.

Мэггс, Питер Б.

Languages
English (228)

Covers
The Mandelstam and "Der Nister" files : an introduction to Stalin-era prison and labor camp recordsLaw and legal system of the Russian FederationInternet and computer law : cases, comments, questionsComputer law : cases, comments, and questionsThe Civil code of the Russian Federation : part 3 : with amendments to the first and second parts