WorldCat Identities

Lapham, Increase Allen 1811-1875

Overview
Works: 224 works in 471 publications in 5 languages and 2,604 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Catalogs and collections  Digital maps  Cadastral maps  Chronologies  Geological maps 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: E78.W8, 917.75
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Increase Allen Lapham
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Increase Allen Lapham
The antiquities of Wisconsin, as surveyed and described by Increase Allen Lapham( Book )

22 editions published between 1853 and 2010 in English and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wisconsin: its geography and topography, history, geology, and mineralogy: together with brief sketches of its antiquities, natural history, soil, productions, population, and government by Increase Allen Lapham( Book )

8 editions published between 1846 and 2012 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wisconsin by Increase Allen Lapham( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistics: exhibiting the history, climate and productions of the State of Wisconsin by Wisconsin( Book )

16 editions published between 1867 and 1870 in 5 languages and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the disastrous effects of the destruction of forest trees, now going on so rapidly in the state of Wisconsin by Increase Allen Lapham( Book )

9 editions published between 1867 and 1967 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Milwaukee by Increase Allen Lapham( )

34 editions published between 1845 and 1869 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of plants & shells found in the vicinity of Milwaukee on the west side of Lake Michigan by Increase Allen Lapham( Book )

5 editions published between 1836 and 1976 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of Wisconsin by Increase Allen Lapham( )

16 editions published between 1849 and 1857 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject: Map of the state of Wisconsin divided into counties and towns on a grid pattern. Shows a large portion of the northern part of the state unsurveyed
Wisconsin, a sectional map with the most recent surveys by Increase Allen Lapham( )

11 editions published between 1846 and 1851 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of a committee appointed by the trustees of the town of Milwaukee, relative to the commerce of that town, and the navigation of Lake Michigan by Milwaukee (Wis.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1842 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A map of Wisconsin by Increase Allen Lapham( )

10 editions published between 1865 and 1868 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of the plants of Minnesota by Increase Allen Lapham( Book )

3 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new geological map of Wisconsin by Increase Allen Lapham( )

6 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fauna and flora of Wisconsin by Increase Allen Lapham( )

7 editions published between 1852 and 2012 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of plants found in the vicinity of Milwaukee, Wisconsin Territory by Increase Allen Lapham( Book )

2 editions published in 1840 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A geographical and topographical description of Wisconsin ; with brief sketches of its history, geology, mineralogy, natural history, population by Increase Allen Lapham( Book )

3 editions published between 1844 and 1981 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A documentary history of the Milwaukee and Rock River Canal by Increase Allen Lapham( Book )

4 editions published in 1840 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.08 for Studying W ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)

The antiquities of Wisconsin, as surveyed and described
Alternative Names
Increase A. Lapham Famous scientist

Lapham, I. A. 1811-1875

Lapham, I. A. (Increase Allen), 1811-1875

Lapham, Increase A. 1811-1875

Lapham, Increase A. (Increase Allen), 1811-1875

Languages
English (198)

German (3)

French (3)

Welsh (2)

Dutch (1)

Covers