WorldCat Identities

Mongrédien, Georges 1901-

Overview
Works: 421 works in 1,638 publications in 6 languages and 11,365 library holdings
Genres: History  Chronologies  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Biography‡vDictionaries  Bibliography  Archives 
Subject Headings: Archivists  Armed Forces--Officers 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Honoree, Annotator, Compiler, Contributor, Translator
Classifications: PQ1719, 841.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Georges Mongrédien
Daily life in the French theatre at the time of Molière by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

37 editions published between 1966 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 800 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

THEATRE, histoire, MOLIERE, écrivain et homme de théâtre français, 1622-1673, THEATRE, acteur
La vie quotidienne sous Louis XIV by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

60 editions published between 1948 and 1977 in 5 languages and held by 593 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie littéraire au XVIIe siècle by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

26 editions published between 1947 and 1956 in French and held by 466 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueil des textes et des documents du XVIIe siècle relatifs à Molière by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

32 editions published between 1964 and 1973 in French and English and held by 425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les precieux et les précieuses by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

34 editions published between 1939 and 1963 in 3 languages and held by 421 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueil des textes et des documents du XVIIe siècle relatifs a Corneille by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

13 editions published in 1972 in French and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionnaire biographique des comédiens français du XVIIe siècle; suivi d'un inventaire des troupes (1590-1710) d'après des documents inédits by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

27 editions published between 1961 and 1972 in French and English and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueil des textes et des documents du XVIIe siècle relatifs à La Fontaine by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

17 editions published in 1973 in 3 languages and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cyrano de Bergerac by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

17 editions published in 1964 in French and Undetermined and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La journée des dupes, 10 novembre 1630 by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

23 editions published between 1961 and 1984 in 3 languages and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie de M. de Molière by Jean-Léonor Le Gallois de Grimarest( Book )

27 editions published between 1955 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Œuvres by Nicolas Boileau Despréaux( Book )

44 editions published between 1928 and 1969 in French and English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Étude sur la vie et l'œuvre de Nicolas Vauquelin, seigneur des Yveteaux, précepteur de Louis XIII (1567-1649) by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

27 editions published between 1921 and 1967 in French and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louis XIV by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

37 editions published between 1963 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Querelle de "L'École des femmes," comédies by Jean Donneau de Visé( Book )

23 editions published in 1971 in French and English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueil des textes et des documents contemporains relatifs à La Bruyère by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

16 editions published in 1979 in French and Undetermined and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres completes de Nicolas Vauquelin, seigneur des Yveteaux by Nicolas Vauquelin( Book )

37 editions published between 1921 and 1967 in 3 languages and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Athalie de Racine by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

18 editions published in 1946 in 3 languages and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Madeleine de Scudéry et son salon, d'après des documents inédits by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

19 editions published in 1946 in French and English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie privée de Molière by Georges Mongrédien( Book )

11 editions published in 1950 in French and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.59 for Daily life ... to 0.86 for Archives d ...)

Alternative Names
Georges Mongredien born 1901; died 1980; VIAF 27069049

Mongrédien, G. 1901-1980

Mongrédien, Georges

Mongrédien, Georges 1901-

Mongrédien, Georges, 1901-1980

Languages
French (504)

English (29)

Spanish (11)

Romanian (2)

Italian (2)

German (1)