WorldCat Identities

Jenkins, Will 1896-1975

Overview
Works: 72 works in 130 publications in 3 languages and 803 library holdings
Genres: Science fiction  Fiction  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3519.E648, 813.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Will Jenkins
 
Most widely held works by Will Jenkins
Time tunnel by Murray Leinster( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The murder of the U.S.A. by Will Jenkins( Book )

6 editions published between 1946 and 2016 in English and Dutch and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The monster from earth's end : an original gold medal novel by Murray Leinster( Book )

5 editions published between 1959 and 1960 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best of Murray Leinster by Will Jenkins( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bevat 10 SF-verhalen, geschreven en gepubliceerd tussen 1945 en 1956
Miners in the sky by Murray Leinster( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Dunne was a crystal miner among the stars until he discovered the biggest strike in space. Drifting through the Rings of the Thothmes with a mysterious lady stowaway, the lonely hunter soon realized that every miner in this golden mist was out to get him--and the treasure."--Cover
Twists in time by Murray Leinster( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Greks bring gifts by Murray Leinster( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S.O.S. from three worlds by Murray Leinster( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The forgotten planet by Murray Leinster( Book )

2 editions published between 1954 and 1956 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Murray Leinster was a prolific and outstanding writer of Science fiction. He was born William Fitzgerald Jenkins on June 16, 1896 in Norfolk, Virginia and finished his formal education at the age of 13. With the loss of his father's job and subsequent downturn in the family's fortunes, Leinster would not be able to pursue the career in chemistry that he had longed for. But he would go on to another significant achievement publishing more than 1,500 short stories, novellas, and novels in his lifetime. As well as science fiction, Leinster wrote love stories, murder mysteries, adventure stories, westerns, fantasy, television and film scripts, and mainstream fiction. Leinster wrote variously over the years as Will F. Jenkins (mostly for mainstream magazines such as Colliers or The Saturday Evening Post), Murray Leinster (mostly for sci-fi), William F. Jenkins, William Fitzgerald, and even as Louisa Carter Lee for romance novels and potboilers. Leinster was definitely a
Space gypsies by Murray Leinster( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Timeslip! : a time tunnel adventure by Murray Leinster( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Men into space by Murray Leinster( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Space tug by Murray Leinster( Book )

2 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in Spanish and English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronauts constructing the first space platform discover that the enemies who had ruthlessly tried to destroy the space station before it ever left Earth are still at work in the cold darkness of space
Fight for life : a complete novel of the atomic age by Murray Leinster( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black Sheep by Will Jenkins( Book )

5 editions published in 1936 in English and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mexican trail by Will Jenkins( Book )

4 editions published between 1933 and 1935 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kid deputy by Will Jenkins( Book )

7 editions published between 1935 and 1951 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Murray Leinster's the wailing asteroid by Will Jenkins( Book )

2 editions published between 1960 and 1966 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outlaw sheriff by Will Jenkins( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Operation outer space by Murray Leinster( Book )

4 editions published between 1957 and 2011 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first interstellar flight is financed by making it into a television show
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.44 for The forgot ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityLeinster, Murray, 1896-1975

Jenkins, William Fitzgerald.

Jenkins, William Fitzgerald, 1896-

Jenkins, William Fitzgerald, 1896-1975

Leinster, Morray.

Leinster, Murray.

Дженкинс, Уильям Фицджеральд

Languages
English (53)

Spanish (1)

Dutch (1)