WorldCat Identities

Judson, Alexander Corbin 1883-

Overview
Works: 83 works in 255 publications in 1 language and 2,880 library holdings
Genres: History  Portraits  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bio-bibliography  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: AS36, 928.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alexander Corbin Judson
 
Most widely held works by Alexander Corbin Judson
The life of Edmund Spenser by Alexander Corbin Judson( Book )

23 editions published between 1945 and 1981 in English and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seventeenth-century lyrics by Alexander Corbin Judson( Book )

15 editions published between 1927 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The captives; or, The lost recovered by Thomas Heywood( Book )

9 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the life of Edmund Spenser by Alexander Corbin Judson( Book )

20 editions published between 1949 and 1969 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sidney's appearance; a study in Elizabethan portraiture by Alexander Corbin Judson( Book )

14 editions published between 1958 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spenser in southern Ireland by Alexander Corbin Judson( Book )

11 editions published between 1933 and 1981 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Watts, archdeacon of Middlesex (and Edmund Spenser) by Alexander Corbin Judson( Book )

6 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cynthia's revels; or, The fountain of self-love by Ben Jonson( Book )

9 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benjamin "Ben" Jonson was born in June, 1572. A contemporary of William Shakespeare, he is best known for his satirical plays; Volpone, The Alchemist, and Bartholomew Fair, and his equally accomplished lyric poems. A man of vast reading and a seemingly insatiable appetite for controversy, including time in jail and a penchant for switching faiths, Jonson had an unparalleled breadth of influence on Jacobean and Caroline playwrights and poets. In 1616 Jonson was appointed by King James I to receive a yearly pension of Đ60 to become what is recognized as the first official Poet Laureate. He died on the 6th of August, 1637 at Westminster and is buried in the north aisle of the nave at Westminster Abbey. A master of both playwriting and poetry his reputation continues to endure and reach a new audience with each succeeding generation
A memorial volume to Shakespeare and Harvey by University of Texas( Book )

3 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biographical sketch of John Young, bishop of Rochester, with emphasis on his relations with Edmund Spenser by Alexander Corbin Judson( Book )

11 editions published between 1934 and 1935 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works : a variorum edition by Edmund Spenser( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works by Edmund Spenser( Book )

6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Edmund Spenser, a variorum ed by Alexander Corbin Judson( Book )

3 editions published between 1945 and 2002 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works : a variorum edition by Edmund Spenser( Book )

3 editions published between 1935 and 1958 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works : a variorum edition by Edmund Spenser( Book )

3 editions published between 1933 and 1958 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works : a variorum edition by Edmund Spenser( Book )

6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works : a variorum edition by Edmund Spenser( Book )

3 editions published between 1936 and 1958 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works : a variorum edition by Edmund Spenser( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.30 for The life o ... to 0.98 for Judson, Pr ...)

The works of Edmund Spenser, a variorum ed
Alternative Names
Judson, Alexander C.

Judson, Alexander C. 1883-

Languages
English (149)

Covers