WorldCat Identities

Damiani, Bruno Mario

Overview
Works: 53 works in 299 publications in 5 languages and 5,659 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Drama  Art  Music  Bibliography  Fiction  Sources  Pictorial works  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Artist
Classifications: PQ6426, 862.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bruno Mario Damiani
 
Most widely held works by Bruno Mario Damiani
La lozána andaluza by Francisco Delicado( Book )

60 editions published between 1967 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 697 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben xiao shuo yue cheng shu yu 1524 nian. xiao shuo zhen shi er da dan di miao xie le an da lu xi ya gu niang luo sha na zai " ji nü zhi cheng " luo ma de shi ji nian de jian xin sheng huo
Francisco Delicado by Bruno Mario Damiani( Book )

11 editions published in 1974 in 3 languages and held by 552 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francisco López de Úbeda by Bruno Mario Damiani( Book )

11 editions published in 1977 in 4 languages and held by 537 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Celestina; a play in twenty-one acts, attributed to Fernando de Rojas by Fernando de Rojas( Book )

66 editions published between 1971 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Award-winning translator Margaret Sayers Peden turns her attention to Rojas's classic tale of love, morality and tragedy. The story follows the star-crossed courtship between the young nobleman Calisto and the beautiful maiden Melibea in 15th-century Spain
La Diana of Montemayor as social & religious teaching by Bruno Mario Damiani( Book )

10 editions published between 1983 and 2015 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jorge de Montemayor's great pastoral novel La Diana (1559), one of the fountainheads of Spanish Renaissance literature, has often been regarded as a work written merely to amuse an effete courtly world. Bruno M. Damiani argues here that, far from being simply a ""pastoral dream, "" Diana has profound socio-historical and religious dimensions, and that Montemayor's intentions in it were largely moral and instructive. The timeless, idyllic nature which forms the essence of the pastoral is, in the case of Diana, inextricably bound up with the grace and sophistication of urban Spanish culture. In
Renaissance and Golden Age essays in honor of D.W. McPheeters( Book )

9 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and Spanish and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume gathers seventeen important contributions to a better understanding of the poetry, drama, and prose of the Golden Age. Theodore S. Beardsley, Jr., Francisco López Estrada, Everett W. Hesse, Margherita Morreale and A. Valbuena Briones are among the contributors
Studies in honor of Elias Rivers( Book )

9 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Et in Arcadia ego : essays on death in the pastoral novel by Bruno Mario Damiani( Book )

9 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Montemayor's Diana, music, and the visual arts by Bruno Mario Damiani( Book )

9 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La pícara Justina by Francisco López de Ubeda( Book )

15 editions published between 1982 and 2003 in Spanish and English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moralidad y didactismo en el Siglo de Oro (1492-1615) by Bruno Mario Damiani( Book )

11 editions published in 1987 in Spanish and Italian and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scritti e discorsi di Benito Mussolini by Benito Mussolini( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in Italian and English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jorge de Montemayor by Bruno Mario Damiani( Book )

8 editions published in 1984 in 3 languages and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homage to Bruno Damiani from his loving students and various friends : a festschrift( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humanities and the health sciences : a collaborative project for faculty development and curricular revision : a Puerto Rican experience( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La lozana andaluza : a través de los siglos by Bruno Mario Damiani( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Spanish and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrativas humanisticas : estudios sobre la prosa del "Siglo de Oro" by Bruno Mario Damiani( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in Spanish and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indice analitico-alfabetico degli argomenti dei concetti e dei nomi contenuti nei volumi 1-12 degli Scritti e Discorsi e nella Vita di Arnaldo by Benito Mussolini( Book )

4 editions published in 1940 in Italian and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estudios literarios de hispanistas norteamericanos dedicados a Helmut Hatzfeld con motivo de su 80 aniversario by Josep M Sola-Solé( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in 3 languages and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of essays in honor of Professor Helmut Hatzfeld on the occasion of his eightieth birthday on November 4, 1972
Portrait of Lozana : the lusty Andalusian woman by Francisco Delicado( Book )

7 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.38 for Francisco ... to 0.94 for Indice ana ...)

Alternative Names
Damiani Bruno

Damiani, Bruno 1942-

Damiani, Bruno M.

Damiani, Bruno M. (1942- ).

Damiani, Bruno M. (Bruno Mario)

Damiani, Bruno Mario

Damiani, Bruno Mario 1942-

Languages