WorldCat Identities

Lack, David 1910-1973

Overview
Works: 80 works in 435 publications in 5 languages and 8,003 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: QL696.P2, 598.883
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Lack
Darwin's finches : an essay on the general biological theory of evolution by David Lack( Book )

58 editions published between 1947 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The natural regulation of animal numbers by David Lack( Book )

44 editions published between 1954 and 1984 in English and Russian and held by 1,108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"'Discussion is based mainly on birds.'"
Population studies of birds by David Lack( Book )

37 editions published between 1966 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 946 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecological isolation in birds by David Lack( Book )

18 editions published in 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 896 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecological adaptations for breeding in birds by David Lack( Book )

19 editions published between 1968 and 1972 in English and held by 623 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Island biology, illustrated by the land birds of Jamaica by David Lack( Book )

15 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 588 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of the robin by David Lack( Book )

61 editions published between 1943 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 572 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolutionary theory and Christian belief: the unresolved conflict by David Lack( Book )

27 editions published between 1957 and 2013 in English and held by 474 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swifts in a tower by David Lack( Book )

27 editions published between 1956 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolution illustrated by waterfowl by David Lack( Book )

14 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Galapagos finches (Geospizinae) a study in variation, by David Lack by David Lack( Book )

11 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robin redbreast by David Lack( Book )

7 editions published between 1950 and 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enjoying ornithology by David Lack( Book )

7 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of Cambridgeshire by David Lack( Book )

6 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biologische Studien am Alpensegler by Hans Arn-Willi( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in German and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some Diurnal Observations on the Nightjar, etc by David Lack( Book )

1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of the robin; illustrated by Robert Gillmor. 4th ed by David Lack( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robin no seikatsu( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shinka : gankamorui no tayōna sekai( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of the robin. illustrated by Robert Gillmor. (Fourth edition.) by David Lack( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.19 for Breeding b ... to 1.00 for Papers of ...)

Darwin's finches : an essay on the general biological theory of evolution
Alternative Names
David Lack britischer Ornithologe und Biologe

Lack, D.

Lack, David

Lack, David 1910-1973

Lack, David L. 1910-1973

Lack, David Lambert.

Lack, David Lambert 1910-1973

Дейвид Лак

Лэк, Д 1910-1973

ਡੈਵਿਡ ਲੈਕ

デイビッド・ラック

ラック, D

ラック, ディヴィッド

ラック, デイヴィッド

Languages
Covers
Evolutionary theory and Christian belief: the unresolved conflict