WorldCat Identities

Brown, Alice 1857-1948

Overview
Works: 192 works in 666 publications in 1 language and 14,156 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Short stories  History  Drama  Biography  Bibliography  Poetry  Domestic fiction  Biographies  Bio-bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PS1127, 813.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alice Brown
Bachelor's fancy by Alice Brown( )

7 editions published in 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,754 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tiverton tales by Alice Brown( Book )

34 editions published between 1899 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,008 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meadow-grass; tales of New England life by Alice Brown( Book )

31 editions published between 1895 and 2004 in English and held by 903 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of thirteen short stories about New Hampshire neighborhoods and people, set in the fictional village of Tiverton, a farming community close to the sea
Mercy Warren by Alice Brown( Book )

23 editions published between 1896 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 544 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mercy Otis was born at Barnstable, Massachusetts, in 1728, the daughter of John Otis. She married James Warren (1726-1808) in 1754. They had five sons, 1757-1766. The family made their home at Plymouth, Massachusetts. Her husband was a general in the Revolutionary War. Her life is chielfy told through her letters, especially during the war to her husband, to her children, to John and Abigail Adams, and to her brother, Samuel Allyne Otis and his wife. She died in 1814 and was buried at Plymouth
The county road by Alice Brown( Book )

13 editions published between 1906 and 2012 in English and held by 531 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Different girls by William Dean Howells( )

3 editions published between 1906 and 2007 in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louise Imogen Guiney by Alice Brown( Book )

7 editions published between 1921 and 2011 in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This biography of the American poet and essayist Louise Imogen Guiney, written by her close friend, was published a year after the death of its subject. A contemporary review in the New York Times called the book the most noteworthy appreciation of one poet by another since Francis Thompson's memorable essay on Shelley
Children of earth; a play of New England by Alice Brown( Book )

13 editions published between 1915 and 2012 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High noon by Alice Brown( Book )

11 editions published between 1904 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vanishing points by Alice Brown( Book )

16 editions published between 1913 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old Crow by Alice Brown( Book )

8 editions published between 1922 and 2010 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One act plays by Alice Brown( Book )

11 editions published between 1921 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The day of his youth by Alice Brown( Book )

20 editions published between 1897 and 2016 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By oak and thorn; a record of English days: by Alice Brown( Book )

9 editions published between 1896 and 2017 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The road to Castaly, and later poems by Alice Brown( Book )

11 editions published between 1896 and 2016 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Country neighbors by Alice Brown( Book )

11 editions published between 1910 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rose MacLeod by Alice Brown( Book )

11 editions published between 1908 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Lamb; a play by Alice Brown( Book )

4 editions published in 1924 in Undetermined and English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

King's End by Alice Brown( Book )

10 editions published between 1900 and 2010 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Judgment, a novel by Alice Brown( Book )

7 editions published between 1903 and 2010 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.03 for Bachelor's ... to 0.99 for Timothy Co ...)

Children of earth; a play of New England
Alternative Names

controlled identityRedfield, Martin, 1857-1948

Alice Brown Amerikaans romanschrijfster (1856-1948)

Alice Brown amerikai novellista, költő, drámaíró

Alice Brown novelista, poetisa y dramaturga estadounidense

Alice Brown scrittrice e poetessa statunitense

Alice Brown US-amerikanischer Romanautorin, Dichterin und Stückeschreiberin

Redfield, Martin.

Redfield, Martin 1857-1948

Ward, A.B. 1857-1948

Элис Браун

أليس براون

آلیس براون

อลิซ บราวน์

Languages
English (279)

Covers
Meadow-grass; tales of New England lifeDifferent girlsChildren of earth; a play of New EnglandOne act plays