WorldCat Identities

Clark-Bekederemo, J. P. (John Pepper) 1935-

Overview
Works: 146 works in 431 publications in 2 languages and 9,910 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Folklore  Documentary films  Ethnographic films  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Interviewee, Other
Classifications: PR6053.L3, 822
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. P Clark-Bekederemo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by J. P Clark-Bekederemo
Plays from Black Africa by Fredric M Litto( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1,234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ịzọn of the Niger Delta by Ebiegberi Joe Alagoa( )

15 editions published between 2009 and 2014 in English and held by 858 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Izon of the Niger Delta is a global history of the Izon, Ijo or Ijaw people from their homelands in the Niger Delta, through Nigeria, the West and Central African coastlands, and in the African diaspora into Europe, the America and the Caribbean. It is a preliminary study that raise questions and opens ground for further research. The book provides chapters that take an overview of issues on the environment of the Niger Delta, an analysis of the Ijo population, the language, culture, resources, history and linkage to the rest of Nigeria and the world. In effect these chapters provide a syn
Three plays : Song of a goat, the masquerade, the raft by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )

34 editions published between 1956 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plays
The example of Shakespeare by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )

11 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ozidi : a play by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )

18 editions published between 1966 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Casualties; poems 1966-68 by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )

18 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 399 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ozidi saga by O̲kabou Ojobolo( Book )

10 editions published between 1977 and 1992 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records for posterity the fleeting words of the raconteur, providing a written text, in Ijo, with an Eng. translation, of an epic drama lasting seven nights, from a body of literature which is essentially oral
Collected plays and poems, 1958-1988 by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )

7 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Song of a goat by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )

12 editions published between 1960 and 2004 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reed in the tide : [poems by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )

11 editions published between 1965 and 1976 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All for oil by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( )

10 editions published between 2000 and 2004 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wives' revolt by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( )

9 editions published between 1991 and 2004 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A decade of tongues : selected poems 1958-1968 by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )

15 editions published between 1965 and 1982 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )

8 editions published between 1950 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tides of the Delta : the Saga of Ozidi( Visual )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This documentary is about the Ijo people of Nigeria. The performance is a celebration of the Ijo hero Ozidi
Full circle by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bikoroa plays by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )

8 editions published between 1985 and 2009 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The masquerade by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ozidi by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The return home by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.10 for The Ịzọn ... to 0.89 for Theory and ...)

The Ozidi saga
Covers
Collected plays and poems, 1958-1988All for oilThe Bikoroa plays
Alternative Names
Bekederemo, J.P.Clark-

Bekederemo, J. P. Clark- 1935-

Bekederemo, J. P. Clark- (John Pepper Clark-), 1935-

Bekederemo, John Pepper Clark-

Bekederemo John Pepper Clark- 1935-....

Clark-Bekederemo, J. P.

Clark-Bekederemo, J.P. 1935-

Clark-Bekederemo, John P. 1935-

Clark-Bekederemo, John Pepper

Clark-Bekederemo John Pepper 1935-....

Clark, J. P.

Clark J. P. 1935-....

Clark, J. P. (John Pepper), 1935-

Clark, John 1935-

Clark, John P.

Clark, John Pepper.

Clark, John Pepper 1935-...

J. P. Clark dichter uit Nigeria

J. P. Clark nigeriansk poet

J. P. Clark poeta e drammaturgo nigeriano

John Pepper Clark

John Pepper Clark nigerianischer Literaturprofessor und Dramatiker

John Pepper Clark nigeriansk poet

Pepper Clark-Bekederemo, John 1935-

Pepper Clark, John 1935-

Кларк, Джон Пеппер

Languages
English (263)

Turkish (1)