WorldCat Identities

Lancaster, Henry Carrington 1882-1954

Overview
Works: 162 works in 689 publications in 2 languages and 6,934 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Sources  Bibliography  Drama 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Contributor
Classifications: PQ526, 842.509
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Carrington Lancaster
French tragedy in the time of Louis XV and Voltaire, 1715-1774 by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

33 editions published between 1950 and 1977 in English and held by 723 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sunset, a history of Parisian drama in the last years of Louis XIV, 1701-1715 by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

24 editions published between 1945 and 1976 in English and held by 595 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The French tragi-comedy; its origin and development from 1552 to 1628 by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

25 editions published between 1907 and 2015 in English and held by 505 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of French dramatic literature in the seventeenth century ... by Henry Carrington Lancaster by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

4 editions published between 1942 and 1963 in English and held by 500 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of French dramatic literature in the seventeenth century by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

10 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventures of a literary historian; a collection of his writings presented to H. Carrington Lancaster by his former students and other friends in anticipation of his sixtieth birthday, November 10, 1942 by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

4 editions published between 1942 and 1968 in English and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French tragedy in the reign of Louis XVI and the early years of the French Revolution, 1774-1792 by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

14 editions published between 1953 and 1967 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Five French farces, 1655-1694? by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

26 editions published between 1937 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'amant ridicule, by Boisrobert.--L'apoticaire devalisé, by Villiers.--Le gentilhomme guespin, by Donneau de Visé.--Merlin Gascon, by J. Raisin.--Le docteur amoureux
Pierre Du Ryer, dramatist by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

21 editions published between 1912 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A History of French dramatic literature in the seventeenth century ... by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

105 editions published between 1929 and 1966 in 3 languages and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Comédie française, 1680-1701; plays, actors, spectators, finances by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

12 editions published between 1941 and 1967 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Actors' roles at the Comédie française according to the Repertoire des comédies françoises qui se peuuent joüer en 1685 by Comédie-Française( Book )

16 editions published between 1953 and 1973 in English and French and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Comédie française, 1701-1774: plays, actors, spectators, finances by Henry Carrington Lancaster( Book )

5 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Mémoire de Mahelot, Laurent et d'autres décorateurs de l'Hôtel de Bourgogne et de la Comédie-Française au XVIIe siècle by Laurent Mahelot( Book )

18 editions published between 1920 and 1956 in French and English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chryséide et Arimand, tragi-comédie de Jean Mairet (1625) by Jean de Mairet( Book )

24 editions published between 1925 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first French tragédie bourgeoise: Silvie by Paul Landois( Book )

13 editions published between 1954 and 1973 in English and French and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alcionée, tragédie de Pierre Du Ryer (1637) by Pierre Du Ryer( Book )

14 editions published between 1930 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saül; tragédie de Pierre Du Ryer (1639-1640) by Pierre Du Ryer( Book )

11 editions published between 1931 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andromaque-Britannicus-Phèdre by Jean Racine( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in French and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.31 for A history ... to 0.88 for A History ...)

Sunset, a history of Parisian drama in the last years of Louis XIV, 1701-1715
Alternative Names
Carrington Lancaster, Henry 1882-1954

Henry Carrington Lancaster American literary critic

Henry Carrington Lancaster Amerikaans literatuurhistoricus (1882-1954)

Henry Carrington Lancaster US-amerikanischer Romanist und Literarhistoriker

Lancaster, H. C. 1882-1954

Lancaster, H. Carrington.

Lancaster, H. Carrington 1882-1954

Lancaster, Henry C. 1882-1954

Languages
English (301)

French (77)

Covers