WorldCat Identities

Jones, Daniel 1881-1967

Overview
Works: 179 works in 1,895 publications in 9 languages and 11,978 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Fiction  Biography  Records and correspondence  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Author of introduction, Performer, Compiler, Narrator, Speaker, Other, Contributor
Classifications: PE1137, 421.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Daniel Jones
An outline of English phonetics by Daniel Jones( Book )

295 editions published between 1912 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 1,876 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English pronouncing dictionary by Daniel Jones( Book )

250 editions published between 1916 and 2004 in 4 languages and held by 1,710 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new edition of this classic pronunciation reference with a fully updated word list including people and places recently in the news. British and American pronunciations are shown for every word, using the International Phonetic Alphabet, and edited by eminent phoneticians in the UK and the US. 200 brand new information panels explain phonetics terminology and the relationship between spelling and pronunciation. Colour headwords make this edition more attractive and accessible. This is the only pronunciation dictionary available with a CD-ROM, which contains recordings of every headword, advanced searching facilities, the ability to record and evaluate the user's own pronunciation, and a wealth of interactive pronunciation exercises
The pronunciation of English by Daniel Jones( Book )

190 editions published between 1909 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Everyman's English pronouncing dictionary : containing over 59,000 words in international phonetic transcription by Daniel Jones( Book )

121 editions published between 1937 and 1988 in English and held by 1,147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The phoneme: its nature and use by Daniel Jones( Book )

76 editions published between 1940 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 992 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cambridge English pronouncing dictionary by Daniel Jones( Book )

45 editions published between 2003 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 519 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uses the International Phonetic Alphabet to provide phonetic transcriptions for over 220,000 pronunications of words in American and British English
The phonetics of Russian by Daniel Jones( Book )

19 editions published between 1969 and 2010 in English and Multiple languages and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phonetic readings in English by Daniel Jones( Book )

148 editions published between 1900 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 416 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An English pronouncing dictionary, containing 56,280 words in international phonetic transcription by Daniel Jones( Book )

74 editions published between 1940 and 1963 in 3 languages and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In honour of Daniel Jones; papers contributed on the occasion of his eightieth birthday, 12 September 1961 by David Abercrombie( Book )

19 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pronunciation of English: I. Phonetics. I. Phonetic transcriptions by Daniel Jones( Book )

56 editions published between 1909 and 2011 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sounds of the French language, their formation, combination and representation by Paul Passy( Book )

10 editions published between 1907 and 1933 in English and French and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phonetic transcriptions of English prose by Daniel Jones( Book )

22 editions published between 1907 and 1946 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A phonetic dictionary of the English language by H Michaelis( Book )

14 editions published between 1913 and 2003 in English and German and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A prospect of the sea, and other stories and prose writings by Dylan Thomas( Book )

41 editions published between 1955 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history and meaning of the term "phoneme" by Daniel Jones( Book )

22 editions published between 1957 and 1975 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pronunciation of Russian by M. V Trofimov( Book )

15 editions published between 1923 and 2003 in English and Russian and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The phoneme by Daniel Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intonation curves, a collection of phonetic texts, in which intonation is marked throughout by means of curved lines on a musical stave by Daniel Jones( Book )

16 editions published between 1909 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Cantonese phonetic reader by Daniel Jones( Book )

13 editions published between 1912 and 1940 in 3 languages and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.44 for The phonem ... to 0.91 for Professor ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
English pronouncing dictionary
Alternative Names
Daniel Jones britischer Phonetiker

Daniel Jones foneticus

Daniel Jones linguista inglese

DJ音標

Jones Daniel

Джоунз

Дэниэл Джонс

دانييل جونز

دنیل جونز زبان‌شناس بریتانیایی

대니얼 존스 (음성학자)

ダニエル・ジョーンズ

ヂョウンズ, ダニエル

Languages
Covers
The pronunciation of EnglishThe phoneme: its nature and useCambridge English pronouncing dictionaryThe phonetics of RussianA phonetic dictionary of the English languageThe pronunciation of RussianUnpublished writings and correspondence