WorldCat Identities

Jones, Eldred D.

Overview
Works: 99 works in 591 publications in 3 languages and 9,842 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Dictionaries  Biography  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: PL8010, 896
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Eldred D Jones
 
Most widely held works by Eldred D Jones
The writing of Wole Soyinka by Eldred D Jones( Book )

44 editions published between 1973 and 1988 in English and held by 1,019 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African literature today by Eldred D Jones( )

in English and held by 814 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wole Soyinka by Eldred D Jones( Book )

11 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 644 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Othello's countrymen; the African in English Renaissance drama by Eldred D Jones( Book )

18 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 638 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women in African literature today : a review by Eldred D Jones( Book )

17 editions published between 1986 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Elizabethan image of Africa by Eldred D Jones( Book )

14 editions published between 1971 and 1979 in English and held by 556 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oral & written poetry in African literature today : a review by Eldred D Jones( Book )

18 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Question of language in African literature today : borrowing and carrying : a review by Eldred D Jones( Book )

23 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freetown : a symposium( Book )

8 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical theory & African literature today : a review( Book )

14 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orature in African literature today : a review( Book )

12 editions published in 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New trends & generations in African literature : a review( Book )

16 editions published between 1948 and 1996 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Krio-English dictionary by Clifford N Fyle( Book )

12 editions published in 1980 in 4 languages and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exile & African literature : a review by Eldred D Jones( Book )

15 editions published between 2000 and 2002 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Childhood in African literature : a review( Book )

12 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South & Southern African literature : a review( Book )

11 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The novel in Africa by Eldred D Jones( Book )

16 editions published between 1971 and 2015 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetry in Africa by Eldred D Jones( Book )

16 editions published between 1973 and 2015 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Retrospect & prospect( Book )

14 editions published between 1979 and 2015 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Freetown bond : a life under two flags by Eldred D Jones( )

3 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Whose Empire Day were the school children of Sierra Leone in the 1930s celebrating as they tipped their straw boaters to the Union Jack and singing 'Flag of our Empire waving there above'? These were the same children educated in British church schools who were to lead the liberation from Empire. Eldred Durosimi Jones was born in 1925 and this memoir gives a vivid picture of growing up in Freetown in the latter days of British colonial rule. He was an exceptional young man who was able to take advantage of the unusual style of this city-state. Known internationally as being central to the establishment of the study of African writing, African Literature Today of which he was founding editor in 1968, is a key marker of this growth. In addition, his book Othello's Countrymen introduced Africa into Shakespeare studies."--P[4] of cover
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.33 for Wole Soyin ... to 0.83 for Othello's ...)

Women in African literature today : a review
Alternative Names
Durosimi-Jones, Eldred

Durosimi Jones, Eldred 1925-

Eldred Durosimi Jones

Jones, E. D.

Jones, E. D. 1925-

Jones, E. D. (Eldred Durosimi)

Jones, E. D. (Eldred Durosimi), 1925-

Jones, Eldred.

Jones, Eldred 1925-

Jones, Eldred D.

Jones, Eldred D. 1925-

Jones, Eldred D. (Eldred Durosimi), 1925-

Jones, Eldred Durosimi.

Jones, Eldred Durosimi 1925-

Languages
Covers
Oral & written poetry in African literature today : a reviewThe Question of language in African literature today : borrowing and carrying : a reviewCritical theory & African literature today : a reviewOrature in African literature today : a reviewNew trends & generations in African literature : a reviewExile & African literature : a reviewChildhood in African literature : a reviewSouth & Southern African literature : a review