WorldCat Identities

Mittelhölzer, Edgar

Overview
Works: 95 works in 540 publications in 5 languages and 5,043 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Ghost stories 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee
Classifications: PR9320.9.M5, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edgar Mittelhölzer
Corentyne thunder by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

24 editions published between 1940 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 499 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novel about Guyanese peasant life
Shadows move among them by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

22 editions published between 1951 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A morning at the office, a novel by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

39 editions published between 1950 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman, der skildrer et kontormiljø i Trinidad
Children of Kaywana, a novel by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

57 editions published between 1952 and 1982 in 4 languages and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kroniek van een Hollands-Indiaanse plantersfamilie in Brits Guyana in de 17e en 18e eeuw, die een gewelddadig gedrag vertoont, vooral ten opzichte van hun slaven
My bones and my flute; a ghost story in the old-fashioned manner by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

38 editions published between 1955 and 2015 in English and Dutch and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Amongst the barks of baboons and rustles of hidden creatures a group of town-dwellers confront the reality of evil and their own fallibilities in the remote Berbice forests of Guyana. Mittelholzer subtitled this 1955 novel "A Ghost Story in the Old-fashioned Manner", and though there is more than a hint of tongue-in-cheek in this thoroughly entertaining work, it rises to a pitch of genuine terror and has serious things to say about the need to exorcise the crimes of slavery and individual wickedness that still echo into the present. Edgar Mittelholzer was born in British Guiana in 1909. He published twenty-three novels and two works of non-fiction. He died in 1965, a suicide by fire predicted in several of his novels."
The life and death of Sylvia, a novel by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

25 editions published between 1953 and 2010 in English and French and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kaywana blood by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

28 editions published between 1948 and 1986 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jilkington drama by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

15 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tensions within a family as passions break through conventional restraints and lead to tragedy
The weather in Middenshot by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

13 editions published between 1952 and 1954 in English and French and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old blood by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

8 editions published between 1958 and 1962 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wounded and the worried by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

11 editions published between 1962 and 1965 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thunder returning; a novel in the leitmotiv manner by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

9 editions published between 1961 and 1969 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kaywana stock by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

33 editions published between 1954 and 1986 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hubertus, a novel by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tinkling in the twilight; a novel by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

9 editions published between 1959 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With a Carib eye by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

9 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The weather family : a novel by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

10 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latticed echoes; a novel in the leitmotiv manner by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

6 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A morning in Trinidad by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The harrowing of Hubertus by Edgar Mittelhölzer( Book )

8 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.30 for Reflection ... to 0.99 for The balanc ...)

The life and death of Sylvia, a novel
Alternative Names
Edgar Mittelholzer Escritor guyanés

Edgar Mittelholzer Guyanese writer

Edgar Mittelholzer guyanischer Schriftsteller

Edgar Mittelholzer schrijver uit Guyana (1909-1965)

Mittelhölzer, Edgar

Mittelhölzer, Edgar 1909-1965

Mittelhölzer, Edgar Austin.

Mittelholzer, Edgar Austin 1909-1965

Languages
English (379)

French (11)

Dutch (5)

German (2)

Italian (1)

Covers
Shadows move among themA morning at the office, a novelThe life and death of Sylvia, a novel