WorldCat Identities

Bull, John L.

Overview
Works: 23 works in 75 publications in 2 languages and 4,974 library holdings
Genres: Field guides  Guidebooks  Reference works  Pictorial works  Illustrated works  Dictionaries  Encyclopedias  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John L Bull
The Audubon Society field guide to North American birds by John L Bull( Book )

21 editions published between 1977 and 1994 in English and held by 1,854 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A simple and enjoyable book to aid in the identification of eastern species of birds
The National Audubon Society field guide to North American birds by John L Bull( Book )

5 editions published between 1977 and 2005 in English and held by 1,368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides identification information and color photographs of 508 birds of eastern North America
Simon and Schuster's Guide to birds of the world by Gianfranco Bologna( Book )

5 editions published between 1981 and 1994 in English and held by 484 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes 424 species in color and provides the classification, characteristics, habitat, distribution and migratory behavior of each
Birds of New York State by John L Bull( Book )

9 editions published between 1974 and 1985 in English and German and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An unabridged republication of the work first published by J.J. Audubon and J.B. Chevalier in 1840-1844
Birds of the New York area by John L Bull( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The easy bird guide. a quick identification guide for all birders by John L Bull( Book )

6 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawks and owls of the world : a distributional and taxonomic list by Dean Amadon( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplement to Birds of New York State by John L Bull( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Audubon Society field guide to North American birds by John L Bull( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of the New York City area; a guide to the exhibit of local birds in American Museum of Natural History, New York by John L Bull( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Audubon field guide to North American birds, Eastern region by John L Bull( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bull's birds of New York State by John L Bull( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains species accounts of 451 birds on the official New York State checklist, providing information in the categories of range, status, occurrence, and breeding and nonbreeding behaviors, and includes maps and illustrations
Birds of the metropolis ; Dr. Dean Amadon and John Bull on New Yorks̓ airborne population by Dean Amadon( Recording )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Amadon examines whether New Yorks̓ pigeons are really a puclic menace; John Bull discusses the effect of urbanization of the citys̓ 400 bird species ̓living patterns
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region, Revised Edition by John L Bull( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Note: the Eastern Edition generally covers states east of the Rocky Mountains, while the Western Edition covers the Rocky Mountain range and all the states to the west of it
Great white heron by John L Bull( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pygmy owl by John L Bull( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barn swallow by John L Bull( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of America : from drawings made in the United States and their territories by John James Audubon( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This edition has 65 new images, making a total of 500. The original configurations were altered so that there is only one species per plate. The text is a revision of the Ornithological Biography, rearranged according to Audubon's Synopsis of the Birds of North America (1839)
Eastern region( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.11 for The Nation ... to 0.95 for Eastern re ...)

The Audubon Society field guide to North American birds The Audubon Society field guide to North American birds Audubon field guide to North American birds, Eastern region
Covers
The National Audubon Society field guide to North American birdsSimon and Schuster's Guide to birds of the worldThe easy bird guide. a quick identification guide for all birdersThe Audubon Society field guide to North American birdsAudubon field guide to North American birds, Eastern regionBull's birds of New York StateNational Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region, Revised EditionEastern region
Alternative Names
Bull, John (John L.)

Languages
English (70)

German (1)