WorldCat Identities

Bullins, Ed

Overview
Works: 233 works in 576 publications in 2 languages and 19,581 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Autobiographical fiction, American  Autobiographical fiction  Short stories  Biography 
Roles: Author, Interviewee, Editor, Speaker, Compiler, Composer, Other, Performer
Classifications: PS3552.U45, 812.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ed Bullins
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ed Bullins
Black theater, U.S.A.; forty-five plays by Black Americans, 1847-1974 by James V Hatch( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 1,541 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Various themes and styles are represented in this anthology of comic and tragic works by Black American playwrights
Five plays: Goin' a Buffalo; In the wine time; A son, come home; The electronic nigger; Clara's ole man by Ed Bullins( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and French and held by 872 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New plays from the Black theatre : an anthology by Ed Bullins( Book )

17 editions published between 1969 and 1972 in English and held by 721 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The duplex : a Black love fable in four movements by Ed Bullins( Book )

13 editions published between 1971 and 2005 in English and held by 704 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theme is Blackness: "The corner" and other plays by Ed Bullins( Book )

13 editions published between 1972 and 2005 in English and held by 704 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four dynamite plays by Ed Bullins( Book )

4 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 634 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hungered one; early writings by Ed Bullins( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 569 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Lafayette Theatre presents by Ed Bullins( Book )

9 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New American dramatists, 1960-1980 by Ruby Cohn( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 468 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Black quartet : four new Black plays by Ben Caldwell( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How do you do : a nonsense drama by Ed Bullins( )

17 editions published between 1965 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Puss Jekyll--cuddly playful house cat by day--by night becomes Cat Hyde, all fang and claw, the scourge of the rodent population
The reluctant rapist by Ed Bullins( Book )

6 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ed Bullins : twelve plays & selected writings by Ed Bullins( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnic playwrights at Joseph Papp's public theater( Visual )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hungered one : short stories by Ed Bullins( )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These early writings from award-winning playwright Ed Bullins explore loneliness and despair in beautifully crafted stories
The gentleman caller by Ed Bullins( )

10 editions published between 1971 and 2005 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salaam, Huey Newton, Salaam by Ed Bullins( )

8 editions published between 1993 and 2005 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The taking of Miss Janie by Ed Bullins( )

7 editions published between 1975 and 2005 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A son, come home by Ed Bullins( )

8 editions published between 2002 and 2005 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In New England winter : (#2 of The twentieth century cycle) by Ed Bullins( )

7 editions published between 1969 and 2005 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.21 for Black thea ... to 0.83 for Bert Andre ...)

Ed Bullins : twelve plays & selected writings
Alternative Names
Bullins, Ed 1935-...

Ed Bullins American playwright

Ed Bullins Amerikaans toneelschrijver

Ed Bullins dramaturgo estadounidense

Languages
English (167)

French (1)

Covers
The hungered one : short storiesContemporary Black biography, profiles from the international Black community