WorldCat Identities

Margenau, Henry 1901-1997

Overview
Works: 206 works in 771 publications in 6 languages and 13,693 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Popular works 
Roles: Honoree, Contributor, Author of introduction, Editor, Other, Author of afterword, colophon, etc., Creator, Recipient
Classifications: QC6, 530.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Henry Margenau Publications about Henry Margenau
Publications by  Henry Margenau Publications by Henry Margenau
posthumous Publications by Henry Margenau, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Henry Margenau
The mathematics of physics and chemistry by Henry Margenau ( Book )
141 editions published between 1943 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 1,803 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The mathematics of thermodynamics. Ordinary diferential equations. Special functions. Vector analysis. Vector and curvilinear coordinates. Calculus of variations. Partial diferential equations of classical physics. Eigenvalues and eigenfunctions. Mechanics of molecules. Matrices and matrix algebra. Quantum mechanics. Statistical mechanics. Numerical calculations. Linear integral equations. Group theory
The scientist by Henry Margenau ( Book )
23 editions published between 1964 and 1982 in English and held by 1,335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discusses the scientist as a person and his role in modern life, describes various fields of science and explains the scientific method
The nature of physical reality : a philosophy of modern physics by Henry Margenau ( Book )
33 editions published between 1950 and 1977 in English and held by 1,258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Foundations of physics by Robert Bruce Lindsay ( Book )
49 editions published between 1936 and 1981 in English and held by 1,103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A bridge between semipopular works for the general reader and technical treatises written for specialists, this excellent work discusses the foundational ideas and background of modern physics. It is not a text on theoretical physics, but a discussion of the methods of physic description and construction of theory. As such, it is especially valuable for the physicist with a background in elementary calculus who is interested in the ideas which give meaning to the data and tools of modern physics
Theory of intermolecular forces by Henry Margenau ( Book )
32 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and held by 872 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Einstein's space and Van Gogh's sky : physical reality and beyond by Lawrence L LeShan ( Book )
17 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and German and held by 869 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lawrence LeShan and Henry Margenau argue that Western culture's precise and literal systems to explain reality were developed to accommodate the human need to control the environment, but that explainations fall short because they do not include non-physical
Open vistas; philosophical perspectives of modern science by Henry Margenau ( Book )
21 editions published between 1961 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 827 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thomas and the physics of 1958 : a confrontation by Henry Margenau ( Book )
13 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 821 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ethics & science by Henry Margenau ( Book )
15 editions published between 1964 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 736 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cosmos, bios, theos : scientists reflect on science, God, and the origins of the universe, life, and homo sapiens by Henry Margenau ( Book )
11 editions published between 1992 and 1997 in English and held by 612 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The miracle of existence by Henry Margenau ( Book )
8 editions published between 1984 and 1987 in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vistas in physical reality : a festschrift for Henry Margenau ( Book )
6 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The development of the sciences by Lorande Loss Woodruff ( Book )
4 editions published between 1941 and 1946 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Integrative principles of modern thought by Henry Margenau ( Book )
7 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Physics; principles and applications by Henry Margenau ( Book )
19 editions published between 1946 and 1953 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Physics, principles and applications by Henry Margenau ( Book )
9 editions published between 1949 and 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The evolution of physical science : major ideas from earliest times to the present by Cecil J Schneer ( Book )
2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Mathematics of physics and chemistry, volume two by Henry Margenau ( Book )
6 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The mathematics of physics and chemistry by Henry Margenau ( Book )
15 editions published between 1956 and 1964 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The revolutionary imperative; essays toward a new humanity by Alan D Austin ( Book )
2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.00 for Eugene Fee ... to 1.00 for Records, ...)
Alternative Names
Margenau, H.
Margenau, H. 1901-
Margenau, H. 1901-1997
Margenau, H. (Henry), 1901-
Mārzhinyū, Hinrī 1901-
マージナウ
Languages
English (451)
German (2)
French (1)
Italian (1)
Spanish (1)
Dutch (1)
Covers