WorldCat Identities

Brooks, Juanita 1898-1989

Overview
Works: 179 works in 300 publications in 2 languages and 8,236 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Fiction  Diaries  Religious fiction  Folklore  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Editor, Performer, Composer, Compiler
Classifications: F826, 922.8373
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Juanita Brooks
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Juanita Brooks
The Mountain Meadows Massacre by Juanita Brooks( Book )

29 editions published between 1950 and 1991 in English and Spanish and held by 1,350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mormons in Utah were concerned about US troops coming into their area. On 10 September 1857, Mormons and Indians massacred about 130 immigrants from Arkansas on their way to California. The Mormons tried to cover up involvement in the massacre, and it was blot on the church's history. Brooks attributed the massacre to "war hysteria."
John Doyle Lee: zealot, pioneer builder, scapegoat by Juanita Brooks( Book )

23 editions published between 1961 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 640 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Mormon chronicle: the diaries of John D. Lee, 1848-1876 by John D Lee( Book )

7 editions published between 1955 and 2003 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emma Lee by Juanita Brooks( Book )

11 editions published between 1975 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tells the story of Emma Lee, an Englishwoman who converted to Mormonism and then became one of the nineteen wives of John D. Lee, who was convicted and executed for his role in the Mountain Meadows Massacre of September 1857
Lore of faith & folly by Thomas E Cheney( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Jews in Utah and Idaho by Juanita Brooks( Book )

6 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Not by bread alone : the journal of Martha Spence Haywood, 1850-56 by Martha Spence Heywood( Book )

3 editions published between 1968 and 1978 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jacob Hamblin, Mormon apostle to the Indians by Juanita Brooks( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 1987 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the ragged edge; the life and times of Dudley Leavitt by Juanita Brooks( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frontier tales; true stories of real people by Juanita Brooks( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dudley Leavitt, pioneer to Southern Utah by Juanita Brooks( Book )

4 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Mormon chronicle : the diaries of John D. Lee, 1848-1876 by John D Lee( Book )

7 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uncle Will tells his story by William Brooks( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mariah Huntsman Leavitt : midwife of the desert frontier by Juanita Brooks( Book )

in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Brooks, artist in stone by Juanita Brooks( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Brooks was born in 1845 near Llanasa, Flintshire, Wales and in 1850 his father Samuel Brookes, became a Mormon convert. Samuel and George immigrated in 1856, and Samuel died a few days after their arrival in Salt Lake City. George settled in "Dixie", and died in 1930
Jazz from the soul of New Orleans by Michael White( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christmas tree by Juanita Brooks( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two sisters manage to wrest a Christmas "tree" from the treeless Nevada desert where they live
Restless feeling by Carl Weathersby( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the Mormon frontier : the diary of Hosea Stout, 1844 - 1861 by Hosea Stout( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quicksand and cactus : a memoir of the southern Mormon frontier by Juanita Brooks( Book )

2 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An autobiographical account of Mrs. Brooks' life in the Mormon country of southern Nevada and Utah's Dixie
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.02 for St. George ... to 0.98 for Biographic ...)

The Mountain Meadows Massacre
Alternative Names
Juanita Brooks American historian

Leavitt, Juanita L. 1898-1989

Leavitt, Juanita Leone 1898-1989

Languages
English (133)

Spanish (1)

Covers
John Doyle Lee: zealot, pioneer builder, scapegoatA Mormon chronicle: the diaries of John D. Lee, 1848-1876Emma LeeA Mormon chronicle : the diaries of John D. Lee, 1848-1876Quicksand and cactus : a memoir of the southern Mormon frontierJuanita Brooks : the life story of a courageous historian of the Mountain Meadows Massacre