WorldCat Identities

Bonar, James 1852-1941

Overview
Works: 109 works in 517 publications in 2 languages and 6,124 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Records and correspondence  Bibliography  Biography 
Roles: Editor, Translator, Adapter, Other, Annotator
Classifications: HB861, 301.32
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  James Bonar Publications about James Bonar
Publications by  James Bonar Publications by James Bonar
posthumous Publications by James Bonar, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about James Bonar
 
Most widely held works by James Bonar
Malthus and his work by James Bonar ( Book )
68 editions published between 1885 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 949 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
First Published in 1966. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
Philosophy and political economy in some of their historical relations by James Bonar ( Book )
77 editions published between 1893 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 929 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
First essay on population, 1798 by T. R Malthus ( Book )
29 editions published between 1926 and 1966 in English and held by 848 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A catalogue of the library of Adam Smith, author of the "Moral sentiments" and "The wealth of nations." by Adam Smith ( Book )
32 editions published between 1894 and 1970 in English and held by 450 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theories of population from Raleigh to Arthur Young by James Bonar ( Book )
33 editions published between 1931 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 401 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
First Published in 1966. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
Moral sense by James Bonar ( Book )
22 editions published between 1930 and 2002 in English and German and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The state theory of money by Georg Friedrich Knapp ( Book )
13 editions published between 1924 and 2003 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Adam Smith's library: a supplement to Bonar's Catalogue with a checklist of the whole library by Hiroshi Mizuta ( Book )
4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of David Ricardo to Thomas Robert Malthus, 1810-1823 by David Ricardo ( Book )
19 editions published between 1887 and 2011 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of David Ricardo to Hutches Trower and others, 1811-1823 by David Ricardo ( Book )
14 editions published between 1899 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The tables turned by James Bonar ( Book )
13 editions published between 1831 and 1970 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Disturbing elements in the study and teaching of political economy by James Bonar ( Book )
15 editions published between 1911 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Principles of political economy by Charles Gide ( Book )
13 editions published between 1891 and 1902 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elements of political economy by James Bonar ( Book )
14 editions published between 1903 and 1904 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The tables turned, a lecture and dialogue on Adam Smith and the classical economists, 19th January, 1926 by James Bonar ( Book )
8 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Parson Malthus by James Bonar ( Book )
7 editions published between 1881 and 2010 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Labour co-partnership : read at the Leeds Industrial Conference, March 4th, 1899 by James Bonar ( Book )
4 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Interference with foreign trade a supplementary chapter to "Elements of political economy" by James Bonar ( Book )
4 editions published between 1903 and 1930 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Intellectual virtues by James Bonar ( Book )
3 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.00 for Catalogue ... to 1.00 for Papers of ...)
Alternative Names
Bonar, J. 1852-1941
ボナァ, ジェイムズ
Languages
English (393)
German (1)
Covers