WorldCat Identities

Ely, Richard T. (Richard Theodore) 1854-1943

Overview
Works: 453 works in 1,586 publications in 7 languages and 18,834 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Outlines and syllabi  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Speaker, Author of introduction, Correspondent
Classifications: HB171.5, 261
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard T Ely
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard T Ely
Outlines of economics by Richard T Ely( Book )

155 editions published between 1893 and 2015 in 6 languages and held by 1,228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The labor movement in America by Richard T Ely( Book )

71 editions published between 1886 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 1,074 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land economics by Richard T Ely( Book )

46 editions published between 1927 and 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 896 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land and population. Land as nature. Land as space. Land as property. The economics of land utilization. Agricultural land. Agricultural land tenure and soil conservation. The utilization of the arid lans. Forest land. The environment and recreational land. Water resources. Mineral and power resources. Urbanization and urban land. Conservation and social control over land
Monopolies and trusts by Richard T Ely( Book )

61 editions published between 1900 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 806 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the evolution of industrial society by Richard T Ely( Book )

56 editions published between 1903 and 2010 in English and Japanese and held by 661 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Socialism : an examination of its nature, its strength and its weakness, with suggestions for social reform by Richard T Ely( Book )

31 editions published between 1894 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 652 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to political economy by Richard T Ely( Book )

54 editions published between 1889 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 626 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taxation in American states and cities by Richard T Ely( Book )

32 editions published between 1888 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 539 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Property and contract in their relations to the distribution of wealth by Richard T Ely( Book )

40 editions published between 1914 and 2015 in English and German and held by 531 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social aspects of Christianity, and other essays by Richard T Ely( Book )

30 editions published between 1888 and 2013 in English and held by 500 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Foundations of national prosperity; studies in the conservation of permanent national resources by Richard T Ely( Book )

28 editions published between 1917 and 2015 in English and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French and German socialism in modern times by Richard T Ely( Book )

26 editions published between 1883 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementary principles of economics : together with a short sketch of economic history by Richard T Ely( Book )

82 editions published between 1904 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of to-day : a discussion of protective tariffs, taxation, and monopolies by Richard T Ely( Book )

31 editions published between 1888 and 2016 in English and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labor problems; a text book by Thomas Sewall Adams( Book )

22 editions published between 1905 and 1935 in English and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The past and the present of political economy by Richard T Ely( Book )

23 editions published between 1884 and 1973 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of land economics by Richard T Ely( Book )

12 editions published between 1924 and 1932 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent American socialism by Richard T Ely( Book )

20 editions published between 1884 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social law of service by Richard T Ely( Book )

16 editions published between 1896 and 2010 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion in economics, a study of John Bates Clark, Richard T. Ely [and] Simon N. Patten by John Rutherford Everett( Book )

6 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.30 for The Social ... to 0.82 for The strugg ...)

Monopolies and trusts
Alternative Names
Ely, R. T. 1854-1943

Ely, R. T. (Richard Theodore), 1854-1943

Ely, Richard 1854-1943

Ely, Richard T.

Ely, Richard T. 1854-1943

Ely, Richard T. (Richard Theodore)

Ely, Richard Theodore

Ely, Richard Theodore 1854-1943

I-li

I-li 1854-1943

Iri

Irī, Richādo 1854-1943

Richard Ely amerikanischer Ökonom

Richard T. Ely Amerikaans econoom (1854-1943)

Richard T. Ely amerikansk ekonom

Richard T. Ely amerikansk økonom

Yi li 1854-1943

Yili 1854-1943

Эли, Ричард

리처드 T. 일리

イーリー

イリー, リチアード

イリー, リチアード 1854-1943

イリー, リチアード テイ

イリー, リチャード T.

イリー, リチャード・セオドル

伊利 1854-1943

威氏

理查德·伊利

Languages
English (858)

Chinese (16)

Danish (16)

Japanese (14)

Dutch (6)

German (3)

Italian (1)

Covers
Studies in the evolution of industrial societyThe social law of serviceReligion in economics, a study of John Bates Clark, Richard T. Ely [and] Simon N. Patten