WorldCat Identities

Birket-Smith, Kaj 1893-1977

Works: 272 works in 1,414 publications in 11 languages and 9,025 library holdings
Genres: History  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Bibliography  Legends  Folklore 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other, Redactor, Honoree, Author of introduction
Classifications: E99.E7, 919.8
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Kaj Birket-Smith
Eskimos by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

139 editions published between 1927 and 1983 in 6 languages and held by 1,895 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Up-to-date account of Eskimo tribes in Alaska, Canada and Greenland covering all aspects of their history, life and culture
The paths of culture; a general ethnology by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

131 editions published between 1941 and 1967 in 9 languages and held by 1,671 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Primitive man and his ways; patterns of life in some native societies. Translated from the Danish by Roy Duffell by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

44 editions published between 1957 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 1,147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Page 103-37 focusses on the social anthropology of the Lapp (Sami) people
Contributions to Chipewyan ethnology by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

50 editions published between 1930 and 1976 in English and Danish and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study based on collections made among Netsilik and Copper Eskimos along northern coast of Canada and on adjacent islands, especially King William and southern Victoria islands
The Eyak Indians of the Copper River Delta, Alaska by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

17 editions published between 1938 and 1976 in English and Danish and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of an archeological and ethnographical expedition to Prince William Sound in the summer of 1933
The Caribou Eskimos, material and social life and their cultural position by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

64 editions published between 1929 and 1978 in English and Danish and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Data on Eskimos of Barren Grounds west of Hudson Bay. (AB1606)
The Chugach Eskimo by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

25 editions published between 1953 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information gathered during first Danish-American Alaska Expedition, 1933
... Anthropological observations on the central Eskimos by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

16 editions published between 1937 and 1976 in English and Danish and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptions, measurements and physical characteristics of Caribou, Netsilik and Igloolik Eskimos
Five hundred Eskimo words : a comparative vocabulary from Greenland and Central Eskimo dialects by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

30 editions published between 1928 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion of dialects of east Greenland, west Greenland, Polar, Igloolik, Netsilik, Copper and Caribou Eskimos. (AB1615)
The rice cultivation and rice-harvest feast of the Bontoc Igorot by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

15 editions published in 1952 in 3 languages and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origin of maize cultivation by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

17 editions published between 1913 and 1943 in English and Danish and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geographical notes on the Barren Grounds by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

20 editions published between 1933 and 1976 in English and Danish and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study based on travel in the region between Churchill, Repulse Bay and Coronation Gulf, 1922-24
Wir Menschen einst und jetzt : die Entwicklung der Menschheit und ihre Rassen by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

42 editions published between 1940 and 1961 in 5 languages and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnography of the Egedesminde district : with aspects of the general culture of west Greenland by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

21 editions published between 1924 and 1976 in English and Danish and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Also includes archaeological investigations. (AB1613)
Alutiiq NA10( )

in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of 34 documents describes the Eskimo groups of southern Alaska. The Alutiiq, also referred to in the literature as the Pacific Eskimo(s), are located from the Alaska Peninsula east to Prince William Sound, including the Koniag of Kodiak Island and the Chugach of the Kenai Peninsula. The time period covered is from about 1774, at the time of the first Russian-Eskimo contacts, to approximately 2000. Most of these documents are about the Koniag of Kodiak Island, with some emphasis on the villages of Old Harbor, Karluk, and Kaguyak
Studies in circumpacific culture relations by Kaj Birket-Smith( Book )

14 editions published in 1971 in English and German and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays presented to Kaj Birket-Smith on his seventieth birthday, January 20th, 1963( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.33 for Primitive ... to 0.97 for Report of ...)

Alternative Names
Birket, Kaj, 1893-

Birket-Smith, Kaj, 1893-

Birket Smith, Kaj 1893-1977

Birket-Smith, Kay 1893-1977

Kaj Birket-Smith antropoloog uit Denemarken (1893-1977)

Kaj Birket-Smith dänischer Geograph und Ethnologe

Kaj Birket-Smith Danish philologist

Smith, Kaj B.- 1893-1977

Smith, Kaj Birket-.

Smith, Kaj Birket- 1893-

Smith Kaj Birket- 1893-1977

Smith, Kay B.- 1893-1977

English (422)

Danish (104)

German (74)

French (40)

Spanish (28)

Dutch (6)

Swedish (3)

Italian (3)

Finnish (1)

Kaltdlisut (1)

Germanic (1)