WorldCat Identities

Massie, Diane Redfield

Overview
Works: 33 works in 79 publications in 3 languages and 7,196 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Fables  Poetry  Folklore 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: PZ10.3.M387, E
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Diane Redfield Massie
The baby beebee bird by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

20 editions published between 1963 and 2007 in English and Korean and held by 1,827 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The zoo animals find a way to keep the baby beebee bird awake during the day so that they can get some sleep at night
Chameleon was a spy by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 526 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chameleon becomes a spy in order to recover the formula for the world's best pickles
Chameleon the Spy and the case of the vanishing jewels by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chameleon the Spy outwits a phony prince and princess who have robbed Beantown residents of their jewels
Chameleon the spy and the terrible toaster trap by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A spy encounters strange events in Beantown as the entire population appears to be asleep amid a rash of robberies
Lobster moths by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The professor and his cat are avid collectors of lobster moths until the lobster moth fairy takes things in hand and turns them both into large lobster moths with big troubles
The Komodo dragon's jewels by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The island-dwelling Komodo dragon, being mistaken for a lady tourist in a green hat, has a chance to see the "jewels" of the mainland at closer range
A turtle and a loon : and other fables by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of ten fables all having to do with uncomfortable situations and ending with very comfortable morals. These are fables for reading aloud, for reading with pictures, for saying in the right places, and most of all for enjoying
Weekly Reader Children's Book Club presents Sloth's birthday party by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sloth plans a birthday party but is afraid no one will come because they don't like his messy house
Good neighbors by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A hungry badger helps Ratty and Mouse come to terms about what a good neighbor should be
Briar Rose and the golden eggs by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dissatisfied goose pretends to lay golden eggs in hopes of receiving better treatment from her farmer
Brave brush-tail possum by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dazzle by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

3 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dazzle, the peacock, is convinced his beauty makes him Lord of the Jungle until the lion challenges his claim
Walter was a frog by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Young Walter works very hard at being a bird and then a fish but finally settles for being himself--a frog
Cocoon by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1996 in Japanese and English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hatching of a butterfly from its cocoon inspires a spiritual reawakening in a gloomy young man
Turtle's flying lesson by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feeling Turtle's life is boring, Grouse and Pheasant persuade him to take a flying lesson
A birthday for bird by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Worrying that everyone will forget, the little bird waits anxiously for his birthday. When the big day finally arrives, however, he is pleasantly surprised by his friends and their unusual gifts
Mouse and Mole's great race by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The monstrous Glisson Glop by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Glisson Glop's favorite diet was lantern fish and electric eels, but after eating them all he discovered he was afraid of the dark
Zigger beans by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zigger beans have an "inziggerating" effect on everyone who eats them
Magic Jim by Diane Redfield Massie( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A naughty chipmunk with magic wings turns a road into a river and brings mayhem to the town
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.15 (from 0.10 for The baby b ... to 0.24 for Cocoon / ...)

The baby beebee bird
Alternative Names
매시, 다이앤 레드필드

Languages
Covers