WorldCat Identities

Booth, Edwin 1833-1893

Overview
Works: 822 works in 1,354 publications in 1 language and 21,805 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Comedy plays  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Outlines and syllabi  Juvenile works  Biography  Illustrated works  Bibliography  Study guides  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Actor, Performer, Dedicatee, Editor
Classifications: PR2825.A2, 822.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edwin Booth
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Edwin Booth
The last tragedian; Booth tells his own story by Otis Skinner( Book )

5 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edwin Booth; recollections by his daughter, Edwina Booth Grossmann, and letters to her and to his friends by Edwin Booth( Book )

9 editions published between 1894 and 1969 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edwin Thomas Booth was born 1833 near Belair, Md
Shakespeare's tragedy of Macbeth by William Shakespeare( Book )

30 editions published between 1868 and 1970 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The colt-packin' parson by Edwin Booth( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great historical Shakespeare recordings, and, A miscellany by William Shakespeare( Recording )

9 editions published between 2000 and 2011 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An antohology of various portrayals of Shakespear characters
Edwin Booth by Laurence Hutton( Book )

3 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shakespearean plays of Edwin Booth by William Shakespeare( Book )

8 editions published between 1899 and 1908 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare( Book )

24 editions published between 1867 and 1923 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the original text of Shakespeare's play side by side with a modern version, discusses the author and the theater of his time, and provides quizzes and other study activities
Shakespeare's tragedy of Hamlet by Henry L Hinton( Book )

9 editions published between 1866 and 1869 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brutus, or, The fall of Tarquin : an historical tragedy, in five acts by John Howard Payne( Book )

2 editions published between 1818 and 1952 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This play focuses on Marcus Brutus' perspective of Caesar's reign and assassination on the Ides of March
Shakespeare's tragedy of Romeo and Juliet by Henry L Hinton( Book )

9 editions published between 1868 and 1901 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edwin Booth as I knew him by Edwin Milton Royle( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Devil's Canyon by Edwin Booth( Book )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1964 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prince of players: Edwin Booth by Eleanor Ruggles( Book )

3 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Book of the Month club selection. Sticker inside back cover for Capital Book Store, Sacramento, California
Shakespeare's comedy of Katharine and Petruchio by William Shakespeare( Book )

15 editions published between 1878 and 1924 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tom Taylor's tragedy of The fool's revenge : as presented by Edwin Booth by Tom Taylor( Book )

16 editions published between 1878 and 1977 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The miscellaneous plays of Edwin Booth by Edwin Booth( Book )

6 editions published between 1899 and 2010 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plays of Edwin Booth by Edwin Booth( Book )

4 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakespeare's tragedy of Hamlet by William Shakespeare( Book )

9 editions published between 1878 and 1925 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Much ado about nothing by William Shakespeare( Book )

11 editions published between 1878 and 1916 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Young Claudio has fallen for the lovely heiress Hero. The path to the alter seems smooth until the evil Don John decides to intervene."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.00 for Good broth ... to 0.72 for Shakespear ...)

Great historical Shakespeare recordings, and, A miscellany
Alternative Names
Booth, Edwin Thomas 1833-1893

Edwin Booth acteur américain

Edwin Booth Amerikaans acteur (1833-1893)

Edwin Booth amerikansk skådespelare

Edwin Booth amerikansk skodespelar

Edwin Booth amerikansk skuespiller

Edwin Booth attore statunitense

Edwin Booth US-amerikanischer Schauspieler

Едвин Бут

Эдвин Бут

Էդվիմ Բութ

إدوين بوث

ادوین بوث بازیگر آمریکایی

エドウィン・ブース

埃德溫·布斯

Languages
English (308)

Covers
American gothic : the story of America's legendary theatrical family, Junius, Edwin, and John Wilkes BoothMy thoughts be bloody : the bitter rivalry between Edwin and John Wilkes Booth that led to an American tragedyThe Hamlet of Edwin BoothAssassin on stage : Brutus, Hamlet, and the death of LincolnBooth's daughterThe letters and notebooks of Mary Devlin BoothEdwin Booth : a bio-bibliography