WorldCat Identities

Karlinsky, Simon

Overview
Works: 70 works in 213 publications in 5 languages and 7,646 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Poetry  History 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction, Dedicatee
Classifications: PG3458.A3, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Simon Karlinsky Publications about Simon Karlinsky
Publications by  Simon Karlinsky Publications by Simon Karlinsky
posthumous Publications by Simon Karlinsky, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Simon Karlinsky
 
Most widely held works by Simon Karlinsky
The Nabokov-Wilson letters : correspondence between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson, 1940-1971 by Vladimir Nabokov ( Book )
14 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 1,200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of Anton Chekhov by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov ( Book )
7 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 881 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Russian drama from its beginnings to the age of Pushkin by Simon Karlinsky ( Book )
11 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 720 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sexual labyrinth of Nikolai Gogol by Simon Karlinsky ( Book )
16 editions published between 1976 and 1992 in English and held by 710 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poogt te bewijzen dat Gogol homoseksueel was door zijn teksten allemaal na te lezen op gelijkgeslachtelijke warmte
The Bitter air of exile : Russian writers in the West, 1922-1972 ( Book )
12 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 668 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Marina Cvetaeva : her life and art by Simon Karlinsky ( Book )
14 editions published between 1964 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 604 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Anton Chekhov's life and thought : selected letters and commentary by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov ( Book )
10 editions published between 1973 and 1999 in English and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Marina Tsvetaeva : the woman, her world, and her poetry by Simon Karlinsky ( Book )
16 editions published between 1985 and 2009 in English and Multiple languages and held by 523 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A difficult soul : Zinaida Gippius by Vladimir Zlobin ( Book )
6 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dear Bunny, Dear Volodya : the Nabokov-Wilson letters, 1940-1971 by Vladimir Nabokov ( Book )
6 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Simon Karlinsky has substantially expanded and revised the first edition of Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson's correspondence to include fifty-nine letters discovered subsequent to the book's original publication in 1979. Since then five volumes of Edmund Wilson's diaries have been published, as well as a volume of Nabokov's correspondence with other people and Brian Boyd's definitive two-volume biography of Nabokov. The additional letters and a considerable body of new annotations clarify the correspondence, tracing in greater detail the two decades of close friendship between the writers. This expanded edition also reveals their growing animosity, perceptible in repeated disagreements on such subjects as Russian history and revolution and the value of certain authors. The decades of friendship and mutual appreciation came to a dramatic end in 1965, with Wilson's vehement attack in print on Nabokov's annotated edition of Pushkin's novel Eugene Onegin. These letters outline the mutual affection and closeness of the two writers, but also reveal the slow crescendo of mutual resentment, mistrust and rejection."--BOOK JACKET
Freedom from violence and lies : essays on Russian poetry and music by Simon Karlinsky ( )
3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Now the volcano : an anthology of Latin American gay literature by Winston Leyland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Language, literature, linguistics : in honor of Francis J. Whitfield, on his seventieth birthday, March 25, 1986 ( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
For SK : in celebration of the life and career of Simon Karlinsky ( Book )
5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sobranie sochineniĭ by Boris Poplavskiĭ ( Book )
12 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
O Rus! : studia litteraria slavica in honorem Hugh McLean ( Book )
5 editions published in 1995 in English and Russian and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Correspondance : 1940-1971 by Vladimir V Nabokov ( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in Undetermined and French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poėma bez predmeta by Valeriĭ Pereleshin ( Book )
3 editions published in 1989 in Russian and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Russian literature and culture in the West ( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Briefwechsel mit Edmund Wilson : 1940-1971 by Vladimir Nabokov ( Book )
7 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.30 for Briefwechs ... to 1.00 for Elena Wils ...)
Alternative Names
Karlinskiĭ, Semen
Karlinskii, Semen 1924-...
Karlinskii Semen 1924-2009
Karlinskij, Semen
Karlinskij, Semen 1924-2009
Karlinskij, Semen Arkad'jevič 1924-2009
Карлинский, Семен
カーリンスキー, サイモン
Languages
Covers