WorldCat Identities

Rhodes, Cecil 1853-1902

Overview
Works: 533 works in 1,201 publications in 3 languages and 25,887 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Designer
Classifications: DT776.R4, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cecil Rhodes
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Cecil Rhodes
The struggle for South Africa, 1875-1899; a study in economic imperialism by Reginald Ivan Lovell( Book )

5 editions published between 1934 and 1970 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A personal record of some incidents in the life of Cecil Rhodes by Vere Stent( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rhodes by Sarah Gertrude Millin( Book )

5 editions published between 1933 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Will and codicils of the Rt. Hon. Cecil John Rhodes, Rhodes Estate act, 1916, Rhodes Trust act, 1929 by Cecil Rhodes( Book )

2 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cecil Rhodes ; by his architect by Herbert Baker( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cecil Rhodes; his political life and speeches, 1881-1900 by Vindex( Book )

3 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The schoolboy by William Blake( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Cecil Rhodes, set out in a series of historical pictures and objects to commemorate the centenary of his birth, 1853-1953; descriptive souvenir and catalogue by Central African Rhodes Centenary Exhibition( Book )

3 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cecil Rhodes, der Lebenstraum eines Briten by Bernhard Voigt( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in German and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Out of the pit: the capital accumulation of Cecil Rhodes by C. W Newbury( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The exploitation of the British flag by Rhodes, Chamberlain, Milner & Co. by Geo Gale( Book )

3 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cecil Rhodes e o mapa côr de rosa by Alves de Azevedo( Book )

in Portuguese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lion's cage by Brian Gardner( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Right Honourable Cecil John Rhodes: a monograph and a reminiscence ... With portraits and other illustrations by Thomas Ekins FULLER( Book )

3 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cecil Rhodes by John Gilbert Lockhart( Book )

3 editions published in 1933 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Rhodes and the empire( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rhodes of Africa by Felix Gross( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cecil Rhodes by André Maurois( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The biography of the man for whom Rhodesia, South Africa (Zimbabwe) was named
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.12 for The founde ... to 0.93 for The Right ...)

Alternative Names
Caecilius Ioannes Rhodes

Cecil John Rhodes

Cecil Rhodes

Cecil Rhodes A nineteenth and twentieth century businessman, mining magnate and politician

Cecil Rhodes brit vállalkozó, dél-afrikai politikus

Cecil Rhodes Brits ondernemer

Cecil Rhodes empresario, colonizador y político británico

Cecil Rhodes englantilainen liikemies

Cecil Rhodes Gründer des Staates Rhodesien

Cecil Rhodes homme d'affaires et homme politique britannique

Cecil Rhodes imprenditore e politico britannico

Cecil Rhodes polityk brytyjski

Rhodes, Cecil 1853-1902

Rhodes, Cecil John

Rhodes Cecil John 1853-1902

Rods, Sesilʹ 1853-1902

Sesil Rods

Sesils Rodss

Σέσιλ Ρόουντς

Родс, Сесиль Джон

Сесил Родс

Сесил Роудс

Сесиль Джон Родс

Сесиль Джон Родс британский предприниматель и политик

Сесіль Джон Родс

Սեսիլ Ջոն Ռոդս

ססיל רודז

سسیل رودس

سيسل رودس

सेसिल ऱ्होड्स

செசில் ரோட்சு

ಸೆಸಿಲ್ ರೋಡ್ಸ್ ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ಉದ್ಯಮಿ, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ಼್ರಿಕದ ರಾಜಕಾರಣಿ

ရုတ်၊ စဲစီဂျွန်

세실 로즈

セシル・ローズ

ローズ, セシル

塞西尔·罗兹

Languages
Covers
Cecil RhodesManly pursuitsRhodes and Rhodesia : the white conquest of Zimbabwe, 1884-1902