WorldCat Identities

Ripley, S. Dillon (Sidney Dillon) 1913-2001

Overview
Works: 226 works in 709 publications in 6 languages and 8,140 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Pictorial works  Identification guides  Biography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Classification  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Redactor, pre, Other
Classifications: QH179, 574.959
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by S. Dillon Ripley
The land and wildlife of tropical Asia by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

80 editions published between 1964 and 2008 in 7 languages and held by 1,835 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This discussion of Southeastern Asia covers the geography of this tropical region, its vegetation, animals, and the medley of people living there
Handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan, together with those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon by Sálim Ali( Book )

159 editions published between 1968 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 971 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sacred grove; essays on museums by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

21 editions published between 1969 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 728 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rails of the world : a monograph of the family Rallidae by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

18 editions published between 1976 and 1984 in 3 languages and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Systematic notes on a collection of birds from Kenya by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

8 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rails of the world : a compilation of new information, 1975-1983 (Aves: Rallidae) by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

12 editions published between 1985 and 1991 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A pictorial guide to the birds of the Indian subcontinent by Sálim Ali( Book )

14 editions published between 1983 and 1996 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bankruptcy of academic policy by Peter Caws( Book )

7 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trail of the money bird: 30,000 miles of adventure with a naturalist by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

16 editions published between 1942 and 1949 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Search for the spiny babbler; an adventure in Nepal by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

12 editions published between 1952 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ornithological books in the Yale University Library, including the library of William Robertson Coe by Yale University( Book )

10 editions published between 1961 and 1993 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A synopsis of the birds of India and Pakistan : together with those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

7 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A paddling of ducks by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

10 editions published between 1957 and 1969 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of Socotra and Abd-el-Kuri by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of the West Coast by J. Fenwick Lansdowne( Book )

in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compact handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan : together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka by Sálim Ali( Book )

11 editions published between 1983 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cabinets, lost and found by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

5 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A systematic and ecological study of birds of New Guinea by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

6 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Bundle of feathers : proffered to Sálim Ali for his 75th birthday in 1971( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on a collection of birds from Mindoro Island, Philippines by S. Dillon Ripley( Book )

5 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.16 for Correspond ... to 0.99 for Sidney S. ...)

A pictorial guide to the birds of the Indian subcontinent
Alternative Names
Dillon Ripley, Sidney 1913-2001

Ripley, Dillon.

Ripley, Dillon 1913-

Ripley, Dillon 1913-2001

Ripley, S.Dillon

Ripley, S. Dillon 1913-

Ripley, S. Dillon 1913-2001

Ripley, S. Dillon 2nd

Ripley, S. Dillon (Sidney Dillon)

Ripley, S. Dillon (Sidney Dillon), 1913-

Ripley, S. Dillon (Sidney Dillon), 1913-2001

Ripley, Sidney D. 1913-2001

Ripley, Sidney Dillon

Ripley, Sidney Dillon 1913-

Ripley, Sidney Dillon 1913-2001

Sidney Dillon Ripley

Sidney Dillon Ripley Amerikaans ornitholoog (1913-2001)

Sidney Dillon Ripley US-amerikanischer Ornithologe und Naturschützer

Сідні Діллон Ріплі

एस ढिल्लों रिप्ले

リプレー, シドニー・ディロン

悉尼·狄龙·里普利

Languages
English (387)

Spanish (23)

French (9)

German (6)

Danish (2)

Dutch (1)

Covers
A pictorial guide to the birds of the Indian subcontinent