WorldCat Identities

Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation

Overview
Works: 107 works in 253 publications in 2 languages and 9,328 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation
Population and world politics by Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation( Book )

6 editions published between 1954 and 1968 in English and held by 679 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New approaches to international relations by Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 643 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voices from unoccupied China by Harley Farnsworth MacNair( Book )

4 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inter-American solidarity by Walter H. C Laves( Book )

4 editions published between 1941 and 1942 in English and held by 498 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A foreign policy for the United States by Quincy Wright( Book )

4 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The crisis of democracy <Lectures on the Harris foundation 1938> by William E Rappard( Book )

6 editions published between 1938 and 1939 in English and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technology and international relations by William F Ogburn( Book )

5 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geographic aspects of international relations; lectures on the Harris foundation 1937 by Charles C Colby( Book )

10 editions published between 1937 and 1969 in English and German and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oriental interpretations of the Far Eastern problem. <Lectures on the Harris foundation, 1925> by Michimasa Soyeshima( Book )

4 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Occident and the Orient; lectures on the Harris Foundation, 1924 by Valentine Chirol( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world community by Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The foundations of a more stable world order by Walter H. C Laves( Book )

3 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Near East : problems and prospects by Philip Willard Ireland( Book )

3 editions published between 1942 and 1945 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interpretations of American foreign policy <Lectures on the Harris foundation 1930> by Quincy Wright( Book )

5 editions published between 1930 and 1970 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peace, security, & the United nations by Hans J Morgenthau( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gold and monetary stabilization. <Lectures on the Harris Foundation, 1932> by Quincy Wright( Book )

9 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unemployment as a world-problem by Quincy Wright( Book )

10 editions published between 1931 and 1932 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet Union and world-problems <Lectures on the Harris Foundation, 1935> by Samuel N Harper( Book )

3 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Germany in transition; lectures on the Harris Foundation, 1924 by Herbert Kraus( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aspects of Mexican civilization <lectures on the Harris foundation 1926> by José Vasconcelos( Book )

6 editions published between 1926 and 1977 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.33 for Voices fro ... to 0.85 for [Minor pub ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNorman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation in International Relations

Chicago Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation

Chicago. University. Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation

Harris Foundation

Harris Memorial Foundation

Harris Memorial Foundation in International Relations.

Norman Wait Harris Foundation

Norman Wait Harris Foundation in International Relations.

Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation.

University Chicago, Ill Norman Wait Harris Foundation

University Chicago, Ill Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation

University of Chicago Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation

University of Chicago. Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation in International Relations.

Languages
English (107)

German (1)