WorldCat Identities

Russell, Edward J. (Edward John) 1872-1965

Overview
Works: 226 works in 986 publications in 8 languages and 7,554 library holdings
Genres: Autobiographies  Biography  History  Textbooks  Classification 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Honoree, Contributor, Author in quotations or text abstracts
Classifications: S591, 631.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edward J Russell
Soil conditions and plant growth by Edward J Russell( Book )

164 editions published between 1912 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For students, researchers and workers in the field of agriculture, horticulture and soil science
World population and world food supplies by Edward J Russell( Book )

41 editions published between 1954 and 1976 in English and Japanese and held by 743 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exhaustive survey of trends in world population growth and the methods of increasing world food production
The world of the soil by Edward J Russell( Book )

55 editions published between 1957 and 1975 in English and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How soil was formed; Completing the soil; The living conditions for the soil inhabitants: the invisibles and the visible members; Man's control of the soil: plant food and environmental factors; The soil and the landscape; Soil analysis and soil surveys; What we obtain from our soil
Russell's soil conditions and plant growth by Edward J Russell( Book )

57 editions published between 1900 and 1994 in 6 languages and held by 490 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An ELBS/LPBB edition is available
Science and modern life by Edward J Russell( Book )

20 editions published between 1955 and 1971 in English and German and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A student's book on soils and manures by Edward J Russell( Book )

43 editions published between 1915 and 2014 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English farming by Edward J Russell( Book )

32 editions published between 1941 and 1997 in English and Turkish and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In this book, Sir John Russell emphasises the importance of British farming to the nation not only in war time but in times of peace. He tells the story of how some of the famous English breeds were built up, sometimes as the result of a lucky accident, sometimes as the result of the perspicacity and faith of an individual." --Book jacket
Lessons on soil by Edward J Russell( Book )

42 editions published between 1911 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The micro-organisms of the soil by Edward J Russell( Book )

13 editions published between 1922 and 1923 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fertility of the soil by Edward J Russell( Book )

17 editions published between 1912 and 2011 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plant nutrition and crop production by Edward J Russell( Book )

8 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuring for higher crop production by Edward J Russell( Book )

13 editions published between 1916 and 2010 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of the experts submitted to the Joint Palestine Survey Commission by Joint Palestine Survey Commission( Book )

3 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British agricultural research: Rothamsted by Edward J Russell( Book )

27 editions published between 1942 and 1948 in English and Spanish and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of the Rothamsted experiments by A. Daniel Hall( Book )

14 editions published between 1917 and 1919 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The farm & the nation by Edward J Russell( Book )

15 editions published between 1933 and 1977 in English and Chinese and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Britain's food in wartime by Edward J Russell( Book )

7 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifty years of field experiments at the Woburn experimental station by Edward J Russell( Book )

6 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hunger: can it be averted?( Book )

4 editions published in 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farm soil and its improvement. by Edward J Russell( Book )

8 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.50 for Soil condi ... to 0.92 for William Mo ...)

The fertility of the soil
Alternative Names
Edward John Russell agronome

nnaa 1872-1965 Sir

nnaa Russell, Edward John, Sir, 1872-1965

Russel, E. J.

Russel, Edward John, Sir 1872-1865

Russel, John, Sir 1872-1865

Russell, E. J.

Russell, E. J. 1872-1965

Russell E. John

Russell, E. John 1872-1965

Russell, E. John 1872-1965 Sir

Russell, E. John (Edward John), 1872-1965

Russell, E. John (Edward John), Sir, 1872-1965

Russell, E. John Sir

Russell, Edward J.

Russell, Edward J. 1872-1965

Russell, Edward J. 1872-1965 Sir

Russell, Edward J. (Edward John), Sir, 1872-1965

Russell Edward John

Russell, Edward John 1872-1965

Russell, Edward John 1872-1965 Sir

Russell, Edward John Sir

Russell, Edward John, Sir, 1872-1965

Russell, John.

Russell, John 1872-1965

Russell, John 1872-1965 Sir

Russell, John Sir

Russell, John, Sir, 1872-1965

Russell, Sir Edward John

ラッセル, E. J.

Languages
English (535)

Spanish (23)

German (18)

Chinese (8)

French (7)

Turkish (2)

Japanese (2)

Polish (2)

Covers
The fertility of the soil