WorldCat Identities

Meginness, John Franklin 1827-1899

Overview
Works: 59 works in 202 publications in 1 language and 1,849 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Genealogy  Surveys  Sources  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: E87, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Franklin Meginness
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Franklin Meginness
Biography of Frances Slocum, the lost sister of Wyoming by John Franklin Meginness( Book )

14 editions published between 1891 and 2013 in English and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Lycoming County, Pennsylvania by John Franklin Meginness( Book )

12 editions published between 1892 and 2008 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of Samuel Maclay, while surveying the west branch of the Susquehanna, the Sinnemahoning and the Allegheny rivers, in 1790 by Samuel Maclay( Book )

8 editions published between 1887 and 2012 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A journal, originally published in 1887, describing a 1790 surveying expedition to explore newly purchased land in northwestern Pennsylvania. Includes historical annotations by John F. Meginness"--Provided by publisher
Genealogy and history of the Hepburn family of the Susquehanna Valley : with reference to other families of the same by John Franklin Meginness( Book )

8 editions published between 1894 and 1986 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel Hepburn (1698-1795) and his wife Janet emigrated from Scotland to Donegal, Ireland about 1746. Two sons, James and William, immigrated about 1773 to Philadelphia, and settled in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania, where they were joined by their widowed father and two other brothers. Descendants and relatives lived in Pennsylvania, New York, Maryland, Connecticut, Kentucky, Colorado, Iowa, New York, New Jersey, Washington D.C., California and elsewhere. Includes ancestry and genealogical data of the Hepburn family in Scotland (some in the nobility) to the 1200s and to 1488 A.D
History of Lycoming County, Pennsylvania : including its aboriginal history, the colonial and revolutionary periods, early settlement and subsequent growth ...( Book )

7 editions published between 1892 and 1996 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical annals of deceased residents of the West Branch Valley of the Susquehanna from the earliest times to the present by John Franklin Meginness( Book )

5 editions published between 1889 and 1973 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origin and history of the Magennis family : with sketches of the Keylor, Swisher, Marchbank, and Bryan families by John Franklin Meginness( Book )

7 editions published between 1891 and 2000 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel McGinness (Magennis, Meginniss) was born about 1740/42 and immigrated to Pennsylvania from Ireland between 1755 and 1760. He married Margaret Kennedy in 1764, and died in Chester Co., Pennsylvania 1801
History of Butler County, Pennsylvania. by Robert C Brown( Book )

2 editions published between 1895 and 1977 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lycoming County: its organization and condensed history for one hundred years by John Franklin Meginness( Book )

5 editions published between 1895 and 2013 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Official report of the proceedings of the centennial anniversary of Lycoming County, Pa., held at the city of Williamsport, July 2d, 3d and 4th, 1895 by Lycoming County (Pa.)( Book )

3 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and times of Robert Robb, Esq. Muncy Township, Lycoming County, Pa. by John Franklin Meginness( Book )

7 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Robert [Robb] b. in Cumberland County September 11, 1727 and died in Muncy Township, Lycoming County, September 10, 1814. He married Susannah Fleming, September 4, 1759."
Address at the annual reunion of the descendants of "Iron" John Thomas : held at Williamsport, Pa., August 20, 1896 by John Franklin Meginness( Book )

5 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Great Island and William Dunn, its owner, and founder of Dunnstown by John Franklin Meginness( Book )

2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.29 for History of ... to 1.00 for Papers, ...)

Alternative Names
Franklin-Meginness, John 1827-1899

John 1827-1899 of Lancaster

John, of Lancaster, 1827-1899

Meginness, J. F. 1827-1899

Meginness, J. F. (John Franklin), 1827-1899

Meginness, John F.

Meginness, John F. 1827-1899

Meginness, John F. (John Franklin), 1827-1899

Meginness, John Franklin 1827-1899

Languages
English (151)