WorldCat Identities

Pereira, I. Rice (Irene Rice) 1902-1971

Overview
Works: 101 works in 140 publications in 1 language and 1,433 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Aerial photographs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: ND237.P36, 759.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about I. Rice Pereira
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by I. Rice Pereira
Irene Rice Pereira : her paintings and philosophy by Karen A Bearor( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 424 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nature of space by I. Rice Pereira( Book )

15 editions published between 1956 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lapis by I. Rice Pereira( Book )

10 editions published between 1957 and 1970 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Lapis is an interpretation of a dream of a Lapis Lazuli stone monument with a figure incised in the stone."
Irene Rice Pereira's early work : embarking on an eastward journey by Karen A Bearor( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irene Rice Pereira's library : a metaphysical journey by Martha Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The transcendental formal logic of the infinite: the evolution of culural forms by I. Rice Pereira( Book )

5 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetics of the form of space, light, and the infinite by I. Rice Pereira( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crystal of the rose by I. Rice Pereira( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I. Rice Pereira : April 17th through May 22nd 1976 by I. Rice Pereira( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manhattan sisters : I. Rice Pereira, Juanita Guccione( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This exhibition presents watercolors and other works on paper by the sisters Irene Rice Pereira and Juanita Guccione, whose work has not been previously exhibited together. These watercolors and gouaches show a more intimate aspect of the artists' work; they are calligraphic, lighter, more whimsical and spontaneous than their major works
Hy Cohen papers by Hy Cohen( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, including letters from Irving Block, Phillip Evergood, Louise Nevelson, Elias Newman and Irene Rice Pereira; a photograph of Cohen and photographs of art work and Artists Equity Association of New York banquets, 1967 and 1968; exhibition catalogs and announcements; lecture notes; Artists Equity newsletters; and miscellany
Artist file : miscellaneous uncataloged material by I. Rice Pereira( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Roy R. Neuberger papers by Roy R Neuberger( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A scrapbook containing illustrated birthday cards from artists sent to Neuberger on the occasion of his 75th birthday (1978). Included are cards from Nicolas Africano, Abe Ajay, John Baldessari, Romare Bearden, James Brooks, Les Levine, Judith Rothschild, Joan Snyder, and Alan Sonfist, and others
Oblique progression by I. Rice Pereira( Visual )

1 edition published in 1961 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The silver treasury of light verse, from Geoffrey Chaucer to Ogden Nash by Oscar Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Evaporating night by I. Rice Pereira( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Oil, 36" x 30". Dallas Museum of Fine Arts. #1953.18"--Catalog
Irene Rice Pereira artist file : by I. Rice Pereira( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assembled artist file includes b&w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before and after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
Undulating arrangement by I. Rice Pereira( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Glass, plastic, and oil, 23 3/8" x 17 1/4". Wadsworth Atheneum. #1948.6"--Catalog
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.07 for Oblique pr ... to 0.99 for Roy R. Neu ...)

Alternative Names
I. Rice Pereira Amerikaans kunstschilderes (1902-1971)

I. Rice Pereira artist

Irene Rice Pereira artiste américaine

Pereira, I. Rice 1902-1971

Pereira, Irene Rice.

Pereira, Irene Rice 1902-1971

Pereira, Irene Rice 1907-

Reavey, Irene R. 1902-1971

Reavey, Irene Rice Pereira.

Reavey Irene Rice Pereira 1902-1971

Rice, I.

Rice, I. 1902-1971

Rice, I. (Irene), 1902-1971

Rice, Irene.

Rice Irene 1902-1971

Rice Pereira, Irene

Languages
English (70)