WorldCat Identities

Kubly, Herbert

Overview
Works: 35 works in 205 publications in 11 languages and 5,617 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DG430, 914.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Herbert Kubly
 
Most widely held works by Herbert Kubly
Italy by Herbert Kubly( Book )

72 editions published between 1960 and 1980 in 11 languages and held by 1,744 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Switzerland by Herbert Kubly( Book )

37 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in 6 languages and held by 1,392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Certainly, no other nation today can equal the Swiss achievements of finding advantage in adversity, of maintaining unity in a varied society and growing in technology
American in Italy by Herbert Kubly( Book )

6 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 522 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gods and heroes by Herbert Kubly( Book )

10 editions published between 1969 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An American visits Greece in 1966 and reports on the country and its people. The coverage of the customs, politics and other aspects of Greek life utilizes opinions from all ideological and social strata of the Greek population
Easter in Sicily by Herbert Kubly( Book )

11 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The whistling zone by Herbert Kubly( Book )

9 editions published between 1963 and 1967 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Varieties of love by Herbert Kubly( Book )

10 editions published between 1958 and 1962 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Duchess of Glover by Herbert Kubly( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stranger in Italy by Herbert Kubly( Book )

8 editions published between 1955 and 1961 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At large by Herbert Kubly( Book )

3 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Parkside stories( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The care and feeding of artists. by Herbert Kubly( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zwitserland( Book )

2 editions published between 1964 and 1966 in Dutch and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Men to the sea : a play by Herbert Kubly( Book )

3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fodor's Switzerland 1972( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Native's return by Herbert Kubly( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stranger in Italy by Herbert Kubly( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of an American's travels in Italy
Perpetual care by Herbert Kubly( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lande og folk : Italien by Herbert Kubly( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in Danish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My two home towns by Herbert Kubly( )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.21 for Switzerlan ... to 0.98 for Stranger i ...)

Alternative Names
Herbert Kubly Amerikaans journalist (1915-1996)

Herbert Kubly journaliste américain

Herbert Kubly periodista estadounidense

Herbert Kubly periodista estatunidenc

Herbert Kubly xornalista estadounidense

Herbertus Kubly

Kubly, Herbert.

ハーバート・クブリ

Languages
English (128)

French (18)

Spanish (11)

German (7)

Italian (7)

Danish (3)

Swedish (3)

Dutch (3)

Finnish (2)

Japanese (1)

Hebrew (1)