WorldCat Identities

Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut 1903-1992

Overview
Works: 123 works in 514 publications in 4 languages and 9,411 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Handbooks and manuals  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Biography  Illustrated works  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Commentator for written text, Author of introduction, Creator
Classifications: Z473, 655.473
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt
The book in America; a history of the making and selling of books in the United States by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

73 editions published between 1937 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 1,711 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the making and selling of books in the United States
Art under a dictatorship by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

22 editions published between 1954 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 880 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Item concerntrates upon art in Germany between 1933 and 1945
Gutenberg and the Master of the Playing Cards by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

18 editions published between 1966 and 1988 in English and German and held by 836 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Göttingen model book; a facsimile edition and translations of a fifteenth-century illuminators' manual by Niedersächsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek Göttingen( Book )

31 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in 4 languages and held by 735 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of the book; how the book is written, published, printed, sold, and read by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

22 editions published between 1957 and 1975 in English and German and held by 620 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peter Schoeffer of Gernsheim and Mainz; with a list of his surviving books and broadsides by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

13 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 448 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the woodcut of the seventeenth century by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

15 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One hundred books about bookmaking; a guide to the study and appreciation of printing by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

30 editions published between 1949 and 1976 in English and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The terrible Gustave Doré by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

16 editions published between 1943 and 1976 in English and German and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The French painter and illustrator and his work
Homage to a bookman. Essays on manuscripts, books and printing written for Hans P. Kraus on his 60th birthday Oct. 12, 1967 by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

13 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bookbinding in America; three essays: Early American bookbinding by hand by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

2 editions published between 1941 and 1967 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seventy books about bookmaking : a guide to the study and appreciation of printing by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

6 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Initials from French incunabula by Abraham Horodisch( Book )

13 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five centuries of book design; a survey of styles in the Columbia library by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

8 editions published between 1931 and 1934 in English and German and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An English 13th century bestiary : a new discovery in the technique of medieval illumination by Samuel A Ives( Book )

4 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schwäbische Federzeichnungen; Studien zur Buchillustration Augsburgs im XV. Jahrhundert by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

17 editions published in 1929 in 3 languages and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of trades in the iconography of social typology : delivered on the occasion of the first annual Bromsen Lecture, April 28, 1973 by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two essays on the Decretum of Gratian by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neue deutsche Gedichte by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt( Book )

6 editions published in 1946 in 3 languages and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.37 for Bookbindin ... to 1.00 for Papers, ...)

The life of the book; how the book is written, published, printed, sold, and read
Alternative Names
Haupt, Hellmut Emile Lehmann- 1903-1993

Haupt, Hellmut L.- 1903-1993

Haupt, Hellmut Lehman- 1903-

Haupt, Hellmut Lehmann-.

Haupt, Hellmut Lehmann 1903-

Haupt Hellmut Lehmann- 1903-1992

Haupt, Hellmut Lehmann 1903-1993

Haupt, Hellmut Lehmann- b. 1903-

Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt deutscher Buchwissenschaftler und Autor

Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt Duits schrijver (1903-1993)

Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt German writer (1903-1993)

Lehmann Haupt, Hellmut

Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut b. 1903

Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut Emile 1903-1993

Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmuth 1903-1993

Languages
Covers
One hundred books about bookmaking; a guide to the study and appreciation of printing