WorldCat Identities

Rosenbaum, Walter A.

Overview
Works: 25 works in 189 publications in 3 languages and 8,121 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HC110.E5, 363.70560973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Walter A Rosenbaum
Environmental politics and policy by Walter A Rosenbaum( Book )

61 editions published between 1985 and 2017 in English and held by 3,308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Rosenbaum's classic, comprehensive text once more provides definitive coverage of environmental politics and policy, lively case material, and a balanced assessment of current environmental issues. The book sets needed context and describes the policy process, then covers specific environmental issues such as air and water pollution, toxic and hazardous substances, energy (both fossil fuel and nuclear), public lands, and climate change. Covering major environmental policy initiatives and controversies during President Obama's first term, and capturing the sudden and radical changes occurring in the American energy economy with fracking, the natural gas boom, and the fading of commerican nuclear power's 'renaissance', this ninth edition offers needed currency and relevancy for any environmental politics course."--Back cover
Energy, politics, and public policy by Walter A Rosenbaum( Book )

8 editions published between 1981 and 1987 in English and held by 1,285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The politics of environmental concern by Walter A Rosenbaum( Book )

18 editions published between 1973 and 1977 in English and held by 1,054 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political culture by Walter A Rosenbaum( Book )

15 editions published between 1974 and 1991 in English and Chinese and held by 460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For introductory and intermediate undergraduate courses in political science
Political opinion and behavior: essays and studies by Edward C Dreyer( Book )

17 editions published between 1967 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political opinion and electoral behavior; essays and studies by Edward C Dreyer( Book )

13 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and held by 421 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coal and crisis : the political dilemmas of energy management by Walter A Rosenbaum( Book )

8 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 345 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Achieving sustainable development : the challenge of governance across social scales( Book )

6 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bressers, Rosenbaum, and their contributors analyze what, until recently, has been among the least examined issues implicit in the growing global discourse about sustainable development: the creation of institutions and processes for effective governance of sustainability policies. The creation and endurance of governance institutions capable of implementing sustainability policies is, in fact, fundamental for any viable conception of sustainable development. The analyses focus not only on how societies can organize, but on how they do organize to overcome such daunting obstacles in the Nether
Against long odds : the theory and practice of successful governmental consolidation by Walter A Rosenbaum( Book )

9 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American energy : the politics of 21st century policy by Walter A Rosenbaum( Book )

7 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

There are rapid, and sometimes radical, changes now transforming energy production and consumption in the United States. Utilizing contemporary examples throughout his narrative, Walter A. Rosenbaum captures this transformation in American Energy: The Politics of 21st Century Policy while analyzing how important actors, institutions, and issues impact American energy policymaking. With clear explanations of relevant energy technologies-from controversial fracking to mountain top mining to nuclear waste storage-the book first looks at the policy options available in governing the energy economy
The burning of the farm population estimates by Walter A Rosenbaum( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Huan jing zheng zhi xue by Luo sen bang( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Chinese and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legislative participation in California direct legislation, 1940-1960 by Walter A Rosenbaum( )

7 editions published between 1964 and 1985 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Citizen participation in public policy( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyzing American politics; a new perspective by William A Rosenbaum( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uncertainty and environmental policy( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Thai and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.33 for Energy, po ... to 0.85 for Huan jing ...)

Environmental politics and policy
Alternative Names
Rosenbaum, Walter 1937-

Rosenbaum, Walter A.

Rosenbaum, Walter Anthony

Rosenbaum, Walter Anthony 1937-

Rosenbaum, William A.

Rosenbaum, William A. 1937-

Rosenbaum, William Anthony

Languages
English (177)

Chinese (4)

Thai (1)

Covers
Achieving sustainable development : the challenge of governance across social scales