WorldCat Identities

Robins, R. H. (Robert Henry)

Overview
Works: 74 works in 790 publications in 15 languages and 10,775 library holdings
Genres: History  Interviews  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Editor, Other, Contributor, Publishing director
Classifications: P61, 410.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by R. H Robins
A short history of linguistics by R. H Robins( Book )

253 editions published between 1967 and 2014 in 11 languages and held by 2,925 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A highly readable account of the origin and development of linguistic studies. Concentrating on the course of linguistic thought in Europe, Mr. Robins traces a continuous tradition of speculation and teaching on language and linguistics from the Pre-Socratic philosophers in ancient Greece, through Plato, Aristotle, the Stoics, Rome, the Middle Ages and the Renaissance to the present day...--dust jacket
General linguistics : an introductory survey by R. H Robins( Book )

176 editions published between 1964 and 2014 in 5 languages and held by 2,237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient & mediaeval grammatical theory in Europe with particular reference to modern linguistic doctrine by R. H Robins( Book )

36 editions published between 1951 and 1971 in 4 languages and held by 638 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the history of Western linguistics : in honour of R.H. Robins( Book )

13 editions published between 1986 and 2009 in English and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diversions of Bloomsbury; selected writings on linguistics by R. H Robins( Book )

14 editions published in 1970 in English and Dutch and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Endangered languages by R. H Robins( Book )

23 editions published between 1991 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Byzantine grammarians : their place in history by R. H Robins( Book )

19 editions published between 1993 and 2011 in English and Multiple languages and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yurok language: grammar, texts, lexicon by R. H Robins( Book )

15 editions published between 1958 and 1989 in English and Multiple languages and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in medieval linguistic thought : dedicated to Geoffrey L. Bursill-Hall on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday on 15 May 1980 by E. F. K Koerner( Book )

21 editions published between 1980 and 1989 in 4 languages and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume presents a set of papers on linguistic thought in the Middle Ages. It is complemented by a comprehensive bibliography and indices. The papers in this volume appeared earlier in Historiographia Linguistica 7:1/2 (1980)
Lingüística general. Estudio introductorio by R. H Robins( Book )

26 editions published between 1971 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linguistics and linguistic evidence : the LAGB silver jubilee lectures, 1984 by R. H Robins( Book )

11 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ideen- und Problemgeschichte der Sprachwissenschaft : mit bes. Berücks d. 19. u. 20 Jahrhunderts by R. H Robins( Book )

18 editions published between 1973 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Languages and linguists : aims, perspectives, and duties of linguistics = Les langues et les linguistes : buts, perspectives et devoirs de la linguistique by André-Georges Haudricourt( Book )

13 editions published in 1997 in English and French and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linguists and their diversions : a Festschrift for R.H. Robins on his 75th birthday( Book )

9 editions published in 1996 in English and German and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuale di linguistica generale by R. H Robins( Book )

13 editions published between 1969 and 1973 in Italian and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Texts and contexts : selected papers on the history of linguistics by R. H Robins( Book )

6 editions published in 1998 in English and German and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Algemene linguïstiek by R. H Robins( Book )

19 editions published between 1965 and 2016 in 6 languages and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General linguistics within a liberal education : an inaugural lecture delivered on 3 February 1966 by R. H Robins( Book )

6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mots et parties du discours = Word and word classes( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in 3 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.05 for Studies in ... to 0.94 for Manuale di ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
General linguistics : an introductory survey
Alternative Names
R. H. Robins

R. H. Robins Brits taalkundige (1921-2000)

Robert Robins

Robert Robins English linguistic scholar

Robins, R. H.

Robins, R. H. 1921-

Robins, Robert H.

Robins, Robert H. (Robert Henry)

Robins, Robert Henry

Robins, Robert Henry 1921-

Robinz, Ār. Eč.

Robinz, Rābert Henri.

آر. اچ. روبینز زبان‌شناس بریتانیایی

روبنز, ر. ه.

आर॰ एच॰ रोबिन्स

로빈스

로빈스, R. H

로빈스, 로버트 헨리

ロウビンズ, R. H

ロウビンズ, ロバート ヘンリー

罗伯特·亨利·罗宾斯

羅賓斯, 羅伯特・亨利

Languages
Covers
General linguistics : an introductory surveyStudies in the history of Western linguistics : in honour of R.H. RobinsStudies in medieval linguistic thought : dedicated to Geoffrey L. Bursill-Hall on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday on 15 May 1980Linguistics and linguistic evidence : the LAGB silver jubilee lectures, 1984