WorldCat Identities

Paré, Ambroise 1510?-1590

Overview
Works: 551 works in 1,362 publications in 6 languages and 12,774 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  History  Bibliography  Case studies  Biography  Aphorisms  Atlases  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Redactor, Illustrator, Honoree, Artist
Classifications: Q111, 599.022
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ambroise Paré
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ambroise Paré
On monsters and marvels by Ambroise Paré( Book )

54 editions published between 1961 and 2015 in 6 languages and held by 1,044 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ambroise Paré, born in France around 1510, was chief surgeon to both Charles IX and Henri III. In one of the first attempts to explain birth defects, Paré produced On Monsters and Marvels, an illustrated encyclopedia of curiosities, of monstrous human and animal births, bizarre beasts, and natural phenomena. Janice Pallister's acclaimed English translation offers a glimpse of the natural world as seen by an extraordinary Renaissance natural philosopher
Scientific papers : physiology, medicine, surgery, geology by Charles William Eliot( Book )

17 editions published between 1910 and 1994 in English and held by 764 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The apologie and treatise of Ambroise Paré : containing the voyages made into divers places, with many of his writings upon surgery by Ambroise Paré( Book )

28 editions published between 1951 and 1995 in English and held by 462 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textes choisis by Ambroise Paré( Book )

21 editions published in 1953 in French and French, Middle and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Œuvres complètes d'Ambroise Paré by Ambroise Paré( Book )

in French and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paré, Ambroise
Three and fifty instruments of chirurgery by Ambroise Paré( Book )

16 editions published between 1631 and 1975 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten books of surgery, with the magazine of the instruments necessary for it by Ambroise Paré( Book )

6 editions published between 1969 and 2010 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case reports and autopsy records by Ambroise Paré( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The workes of that famous chirurgion Ambrose Parey by Ambroise Paré( Book )

13 editions published between 1649 and 1996 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collected works of Ambroise Paré by Ambroise Paré( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les oeuvres d'Ambroise Paré by Ambroise Paré( Book )

36 editions published between 1607 and 1970 in French and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of that famous chirurgeon Ambrose Parey by Ambroise Paré( Book )

7 editions published between 1678 and 1977 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die behandlung der schusswunden (1545) by Ambroise Paré( Book )

13 editions published between 1923 and 1968 in German and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rechtfertigung und Bericht über meine Reisen in verschiedene Orte by Ambroise Paré( Book )

7 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in German and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paré, Ambroise / Reisen
The workes of that famous chirurgion Ambrose Parey by Ambroise Paré( Book )

17 editions published between 1630 and 1634 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers various surgical procedures, treatment of fractures, the manufacture of artificial limbs, etc. Also includes chapters on nerves, obstetrics, and structure of the eye. Includes the author's human anatomy, pathology, discussion of monsters, and a work on distillation
Selections from the works of Ambroise Paré, with short biography and explanatory and bibliographical notes by Ambroise Paré( Book )

4 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traicté De La Peste, De La Petite Verolle & Rougeolle by Ambroise Paré( Book )

20 editions published between 1568 and 2009 in French and French, Middle and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.04 for Journeys i ... to 0.88 for Ambroise P ...)

On monsters and marvels
Alternative Names
Ambroaz Pare

Ambroise Paré chirurgien et anatomiste français

Ambroise Paré francuski chirurg

Ambroise Paré Frans arts (1510-1590)

Ambroise Paré französischer Chirurg

Ambroise Paré French barber surgeon

Ambroise Paré medico e chirurgo francese

Ambrosius Paraeus

Ambruazas Parė

Paraeus, Ambros

Paraeus, Ambros 1509-1590

Paraeus, Ambrosius.

Paraeus, Ambrosius 1509-1590

Paræus, Ambrosius 1510?-1590

Paraeus, Ambrosius ca. 1510-1590

Pare, Ambroise

Paré, Ambroise 1509-1590

Paré, Ambrose 1510?-1590

Paré, Ambrosio 1510?-1590

Paré Ambroyse

Paré, Ambroyse 1509-1590

Paré, Ambroyse 1510?-1590

Paré, Ambroyse environ 1510-1590

Parei, Ambrosii 1509-1590

Pareus Ambrosius

Pareus Ambrosius 1509?-1590

Pareus, Ambrosius 1510?-1590

Pareus, Ambrosius environ 1510-1590

Parey Ambroise

Parey Ambroise 1509?-1590

Parey, Ambrose.

Parey, Ambrose 1509-1590

Parey, Ambrose 1510?-1590

Parey, Ambrose environ 1510-1590

Parie, Ambroise

Parie, Ambroise 1509-1590

Αμπρουάζ Παρέ

Амброаз Паре

Амбруаз Паре

Амбруаз Паре французький хірург, один із фундаторів сучасної медицини, зокрема хірургії

Амбруаз Парэ

Паре, Амбруаз

Ամբրուազ Պարե

אמברואז פרה

أمبرواز باريه

آمبروز پاره

आम्ब्रोस् पारे

ऐंब्रोज़ पारे

앙브루아즈 파레

アンブロワーズ・パレ

パレ, アンブロアズ

安布鲁瓦兹·帕雷

Languages
Covers
Ten books of surgery, with the magazine of the instruments necessary for it