WorldCat Identities

Lesure, François

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by François Lesure
Debussy letters by Claude Debussy( Book )

27 editions published between 1980 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 1,207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music and art in society by François Lesure( Book )

10 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 495 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Écrits imprimés concernant la musique by François Lesure( Book )

19 editions published in 1971 in 5 languages and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueils imprimés, XVIIIe siècle by François Lesure( Book )

16 editions published in 1964 in 5 languages and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueils imprimés, XVIe-XVIIe siècles by François Lesure( Book )

27 editions published in 1960 in 4 languages and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue de l'œuvre de Claude Debussy by François Lesure( Book )

13 editions published in 1977 in French and English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chansons polyphoniques by Clément Janequin( )

11 editions published in 1983 in French and French, Middle and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musicians and poets of the French Renaissance by François Lesure( Book )

7 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Renaissance dans les provinces du Nord: Picardie, Artois, Flandres, Brabant, Hainaut by François Lesure( Book )

28 editions published in 1956 in French and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Debussy on music : the critical writings of the great French composer Claude Debussy by Claude Debussy( Book )

20 editions published between 1972 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographie des éditions d'Adrian Le Roy et Robert Ballard, 1551-1598 by François Lesure( Book )

17 editions published between 1955 and 2002 in French and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Berlioz and Debussy : sources, contexts and legacies : essays in honour of François Lesure by Kerry Murphy( Book )

5 editions published between 2007 and 2017 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of essays by scholars of nineteenth and early twentieth-century French music has been assembled in homage to the influential and inspirational French musicologist François Lesure who died in 2001. Lesure's erudition was legendary and spanned music from the sixteenth to the twentieth century
The rite of spring by Igor Stravinsky( )

5 editions published in 1969 in 3 languages and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Composed for Diaghilev's Ballets Russes, The Rite of Spring premiered in 1913 to a near-riot. The most famous musical work of the 20th century, this brilliant and uncompromising masterpiece changed the course of modern music. Nearly a century later, it remains in the repertoire of every large symphony orchestra."--Publisher's information
Claude Debussy : [reproductions de photos concernant sa vie by François Lesure( Book )

12 editions published in 1975 in French and Undetermined and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Igor Stravinsky, Le sacre du printemps : dossier de presse : press-book by François Lesure( Book )

19 editions published in 1980 in 4 languages and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliografia della musica italiana vocale profana pubblicata dal 1500 al 1700 by Emil Vogel( Book )

20 editions published in 1977 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musik und Gesellschaft im Bild by François Lesure( Book )

16 editions published between 1966 and 1981 in German and English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suite bergamasque by Claude Debussy( )

10 editions published between 1983 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enth.: Prélude, Menuet, Clair de lune, Passepied
Sonate für Violine und Klavier by Claude Debussy( )

10 editions published between 1997 and 2005 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pour le piano by Claude Debussy( )

12 editions published between 1983 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.35 for Debussy on ... to 0.76 for La Renaiss ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Berlioz and Debussy : sources, contexts and legacies : essays in honour of François Lesure
Alternative Names
Féruselle, Pierre

François Lesure Frans musicoloog (1923-2001)

François Lesure French musicologist

François Lesure Musicòleg, bibliotecari i arxiver francès

François Lesure musicólogo francés

François Lesure musicologue français

Lesur, Fransuaz

Lesure, F.

Lesure, F. 1923-2001

Lesure François

Lesure, Francois 1923-2001

Lesure, François Marie 1923-

Lesure, François-Marie 1923-2001

Лезюр, Франсуа

フランソワ・ルシュール フランスの音楽学者

ルジュール, F.

ルシュール, フランソワ

Languages
Covers