WorldCat Identities

Quantrill, William Clarke 1837-1865

Overview
Works: 259 works in 516 publications in 1 language and 16,042 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Treaties  Records and correspondence  Personal narratives 
Subject Headings:
Classifications: E470.45, 973.742
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Clarke Quantrill
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Clarke Quantrill
William Clarke Quantrill: his life and times by Albert Castel( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Quantrill legend is rooted in acts of savage violence throughout Kansas and Missouri during the Civil War - deeds both romanticized and vilified. In William Clarke Quantrill, Albert Castel's classic biography, the story of Quantrill and his men comes alive through facts verified from firsthand, original sources. Castel traces Quantrill's rise to power, from Kansas border ruffian and Confederate Army captain to lawless leader of "the most formidable band of revolver fighters the West ever knew." During the Civil War Quantrill and his men descended on Lawrence, Kansas, and carried out a frightful massacre of the civilian population. Some of Quantrill's bushwhackers made names for themselves at Lawrence or after the war, as outlaws: "Bloody Bill" Anderson, Cole Younger, George Todd, "Little Archie" Clement, and Frank and Jesse James."--BOOK JACKET
Charles W. Quantrell : a true history of his guerrilla warfare on the Missouri and Kansas border during the Civil War of 1861-1865 by Harrison Trow( Book )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laws, treaties and other documents having operation and respect to the public lands by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1810 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quantrill and the border wars by William Elsey Connelley( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides an account of the border skirmishes that occurred along the Missouri-Kansas border during the Civil War years, focusing on the activities of William Clarke Quantrill and his troop of Confederate irregulars, and including biographical information about Quantrill
Quantrill and his Civil War guerrillas by Carl W Breihan( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sterling Price letter to Thomas Caute Reynolds by Sterling Price( Book )

2 editions published between 1862 and 1863 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter from Sterling Price to Governor Reynolds, dated Headquarters [P.D.], Shreveport, Louisiana, October 28, 1863. Sterling discusses an official report sent by Colonel Quantrill about troop movements, including a battle at Fort Baxter
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.03 for Guerrilla ... to 0.89 for Sterling P ...)

Covers
Three years with Quantrill : a true story told by his scout, John McCorkleWilliam Clarke Quantrill: his life and timesQuantrill and the border warsBloody Bill Anderson : the short, savage life of a Civil War guerrillaThe devil knows how to ride : the true story of William Clarke Quantrill and his Confederate raidersQuantrill's war : the life and times of William Clarke Quantrill, 1837-1865I, QuantrillGuerrilla season
Alternative Names
Hart, Charley 1837-1865

Quantrell, Charles W. 1837-1865

Quantrell, Charles William 1837-1865

Quantrell, William C. 1837-1865

Quantrell, William Clarke 1837-1865

Quantrill, Charles 1837-1865

Quantrill, W. C. 1837-1865

Quantrill, W. C. (William Clarke), 1837-1865

William C. Quantrill

William Clark Quantrill Partisanen-Führer im amerikanischen Sezessionskrieg

William Clarke Quantrill criminale statunitense

William Quantrill Amerikaans misdadiger (1837-1865)

William Quantrill criminel américain

William Quantrill dowódca armii Konfederacji podczas wojny secesyjnej

ウィリアム・クァントリル

威廉·匡特里爾

Languages
English (177)