WorldCat Identities

Reinhold, Meyer 1909-2002

Overview
Works: 63 works in 381 publications in 5 languages and 10,330 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Outlines and syllabi  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Study guides  Controversial literature  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other
Classifications: DG13, 937
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Meyer Reinhold
Roman civilization; selected readings by Naphtali Lewis( Book )

36 editions published between 1951 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,003 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essentials of Greek and Roman classics; a guide to the humanities by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

25 editions published between 1946 and 1971 in English and held by 969 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Past and present; the continuity of classical myths by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

12 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in English and held by 565 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classica Americana : the Greek and Roman heritage in the United States by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

10 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 487 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish life and thought among Greeks and Romans : primary readings by Louis H Feldman( Book )

12 editions published in 1996 in English and Spanish and held by 424 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This comprehensive treasury of sources on Judaism in the ancient period will be valued and used by students, scholars, and general readers who are interested in Jewish history, classical studies, or the origins of Christianity. This book includes the most comprehensive coverage available of sources in the area of anti-Semitism and (what is usually more neglected) philo-Semitism. It coordinates literary, epigraphical, papyrological, and numismatic evidence
Studies in classical history and society by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

19 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor Reinhold, a distinguished senior classicist, has produced a fascinating and accessible collection of essays devoted to the study of ancient history. Among the articles included are "The Generation Gap," a major survey exploring myths of the uprising of one generation against another; "Augustus' Conception of Himself," a detailed summary and interpretation of Augustus' life and career; and "The Declaration of War against Cleopatra," an investigation of the charge against Cleopatra that she betrayed her pledge to Rome as a client ruler. Taken together, these essays form a unified and c
From republic to principate : an historical commentary on Cassius Dio's Roman history books 49-52 (36-29 B.C.) by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

19 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and Italian and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Golden age of Augustus by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

11 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The classick pages : classical reading of eighteenth-century Americans by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

6 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of purple as a status symbol in antiquity by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

14 editions published in 1970 in English and French and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Classical tradition and the Americas by W Haase( Book )

18 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and German and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diaspora, the Jews among the Greeks and Romans by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

6 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classical traditions in early America : essays by Interdisciplinary Conference on Classical Traditions in Early America( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman civilization the empire by Naphtali Lewis( Book )

67 editions published between 1951 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barron's teen-age summer guide by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

7 editions published between 1960 and 1969 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barron's simplified approach to The Iliad: Homer by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barron's simplified approach to ten Greek tragedies by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

2 editions published between 1965 and 1984 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barron's simplified approach to Vergil: Eclogues, Georgics, Aeneid by Meyer Reinhold( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.09 for Studies in ... to 0.78 for Roman civi ...)

Past and present; the continuity of classical myths
Alternative Names
Meyer Reinhold American historian

Meyer Reinhold Amerikaans historicus (1909-2002)

Meyer Reinhold historiador estadounidense

Meyer Reinhold historien américain

Meyer Reinhold US-amerikanischer Althistoriker

Reinhold, M.

メイヤー・ラインホルト

Languages
English (264)

German (1)

French (1)

Italian (1)

Spanish (1)

Covers
Past and present; the continuity of classical mythsJewish life and thought among Greeks and Romans : primary readingsStudies in classical history and societyFrom republic to principate : an historical commentary on Cassius Dio's Roman history books 49-52 (36-29 B.C.)Roman civilization the empire